Chapter 247 — Qualification and Registration of Electors
247.973     Status of signature on voter registration card as public record; copies of signature prohibited; voter registration documents or information exempt from disclosure
* * *
      (b) Obtained orders issued under ORS 133.055;
      (c) Contacted a law enforcement officer involving domestic violence or other physical abuse;
      (d) Obtained a temporary restraining or other no contact order to protect the person from future physical harm; or
      (e) Filed other criminal or civil legal proceedings regarding physical protection.
      (2) A rule adopted by the Secretary of State under subsection (1) of this section may list other examples of evidence that the elector’s personal safety or the safety of any family member residing with the elector is in danger. The other examples shall be similar in nature to the evidence described in subsection (1) of this section. [1993 c.616 §7]
      247.971 [1993 c.787 §7; repealed by 1995 c.607 §91]
      247.973 Status of signature on voter registration card as public record; copies of signature prohibited; voter registration documents or information exempt from disclosure. (1) Subject to subsection (2) of this section, an individual’s signature submitted under this chapter for purposes of registering to vote is subject to inspection as a public record under ORS 192.311 to 192.478. The signature may be inspected in the Office of the Secretary of State or the office of the county clerk.
      (2) A person may not make a copy of or provide to another person a copy of an individual’s signature submitted under this chapter for purposes of registering to vote.
      (3) Subsection (2) of this section does not apply to copies made by any elections official acting in an official capacity for purposes of administering the provisions of ORS chapters 246 to 260 or any rules adopted thereunder.
      (4) Identifying information or documents submitted by an individual for purposes of registering to vote as required under the Help America Vote Act of 2002 (P.L. 107-252) are exempt from disclosure under ORS 192.311 to 192.478.
      (5) Identifying information relating to a disability of an elector that is entered into official voter registration records by an elections official is exempt from disclosure under ORS 192.311 to 192.478. [1999 c.824 §4; 2003 c.803 §15; 2007 c.156 §1; 2018 c.70 §22]
      247.990 [Amended by 1955 c.695 §4; repealed by 1957 c.608 §231]
      247.991 [1957 c.608 §48; 1961 c.114 §9; 1975 c.678 §23; 1979 c.190 §66; 1985 c.808 §9; 1985 c.833 §5; 1987 c.719 §13; 1987 c.733 §6; 1995 c.742 §10; repealed by 1999 c.318 §55]
_______________