TITLE 28
291.252 Modification of allotment previously made; notice to Legislative Fiscal Office. (1) Upon application of or upon notice to the agency concerned, the Oregon Department of Administrative Services may at any time modify or amend any allotment previously made by the department.
(2) A modification or amendment of an allotment made under subsection (1) of this section may not reduce an allotment below the amount required to meet valid obligations or commitments previously incurred against the allotted funds, including, but not limited to, commitments for the payment of debt service as defined in ORS 291.261.
(3)(a) An agency that applies for modification or amendment of an allotment as authorized by subsection (1) of this section shall submit a copy of the application to the Legislative Fiscal Office at the same time it submits the application to the department.
(b) If the department modifies or amends an allotment upon notice to an agency as authorized by subsection (1) of this section, the department shall notify the Legislative Fiscal Office of the modification or amendment at the same time it notifies the agency. [Amended by 2009 c.1 §1; 2009 c.885 §3]
291.254 [Repealed by 2003 c.734 §25]
291.256 [Repealed by 1959 c.608 §1]