TITLE 28
291.049 Ratification of public contract when performance begun prior to contract approval; conditions; effects; rules. (1) If the parties to a public contract perform under the contract before the contract is approved for legal sufficiency by the Attorney General as required under ORS 291.047 and section 3, chapter 869, Oregon Laws 1997, the agency may ratify the public contract if the Attorney General determines that the contract is legally sufficient prior to ratification. As a condition for approval, the Attorney General may require that the contract be amended as necessary to make the contract legally sufficient.
(2) Upon approval of the public contract for legal sufficiency and ratification of the public contract by a state agency under this section, the public contract is effective and the state agency may make payments on the ratified public contract even if the payments are for services rendered prior to ratification.
(3) The Attorney General may adopt rules to implement this section. [1999 c.264 §2]
Note: 291.049 was enacted into law by the Legislative Assembly but was not added to or made a part of ORS chapter 291 or any series therein by legislative action. See Preface to Oregon Revised Statutes for further explanation.
AGENCY FEE RESTRICTIONS