TITLE 28
291.011 Blanket fidelity bonds for state officers and personnel. (1) The Director of the Oregon Department of Administrative Services may require a fidelity bond of any officer, employee or agent of the department or of any other state officer, employee or agent who has charge of, handles or has access to any money or property belonging to the state or in which the state may have an interest and who is not otherwise required by law to give a fidelity bond. The amounts of the bonds shall be fixed by the director, except as otherwise provided by law, and the sureties shall be approved by the director. The premium on the bond of any officer, employee or agent shall be paid by the state agency that employs the officer, employee or agent.
(2) The Oregon Department of Administrative Services may procure or provide and may administer a blanket bond covering any or all officers and employees of the state. The bond shall contain such coverages and shall be in such amounts as the Oregon Department of Administrative Services deems adequate to protect the interest of the state. Procurement of the bond to cover any officer or employee of the state shall constitute compliance with any statute requiring that officer or employee to be bonded up to the monetary limit of the blanket bond which the Oregon Department of Administrative Services purchases or provides. The coverage and insuring amount applicable in such bond to any officer or employee of the state shall be at least equal to that required by statute. The cost of the premium on the bond shall be charged to the various state agencies employing the state officers and employees covered by the bond.
(3) The provisions of this section are considered to satisfy any provision of law requiring individual fidelity bonds for elected officers if the level of coverage of the blanket fidelity bond is at least equal to the individual statutory requirements.
(4) As used in this section:
(a) “Officers and employees of the state” includes all elected and appointed officers and employees of the State of Oregon and all persons appointed by a state agency on a temporary or intermittent basis to act for the state in particular matters where such persons have charge of, handle or have access to any money or property belonging to the state or in which the state may have an interest.
(b) “State agency” means every state officer, board, commission, department, institution, branch or agency of the state government and includes the Legislative Assembly and any of its statutory standing, special or interim committees, the courts and their officers and committees, all constitutional state officers and the Oregon Public Defense Commission. [1967 c.419 §8; 1969 c.80 §5; 1971 c.54 §1; 1975 c.194 §1; 1981 c.129 §1; 1991 c.219 §1; 2003 c.449 §37; 2023 c.281 §51]
291.012 [Amended by 1955 c.58 §1; repealed by 1967 c.419 §68]
291.013 [1967 c.419 §9; renumbered 184.340]
291.014 [Repealed by 1967 c.419 §68]