TITLE 28
291.326 Powers of board concerning expenditures by state agencies. (1) The Emergency Board, during the interim between sessions of the Legislative Assembly, may exercise the following powers:
(a) Where an emergency exists, to allocate to any state agency, out of any emergency fund that may be appropriated to the Emergency Board for that purpose, additional funds beyond the amount appropriated to the agency by the Legislative Assembly, or funds to carry on an activity required by law for which an appropriation was not made.
(b) Where an emergency exists, to authorize any state agency to expend, from funds dedicated or continuously appropriated for the uses and purposes of the agency, sums in excess of the amount of the budget of the agency as approved in accordance with law.
(c) In the case of a new activity coming into existence at such a time as to preclude the possibility of submitting a budget to the Legislative Assembly for approval, to approve, or revise and approve, a budget of the money appropriated for such new activity.
(d) Where an emergency exists, to revise or amend the budgets of state agencies to the extent of authorizing transfers between expenditure classifications within the budget of an agency.
(2) No allocation, authorization or approval under subsection (1)(a), (b) or (c) of this section shall be effective unless made at a meeting at which 10 members of the board were present.
(3) The laws enacted by the Legislative Assembly making appropriations and limiting expenditures, or either, are not intended to limit the powers of the Emergency Board. [1953 c.386 §3; subsection (3) enacted as 1963 c.182 §2; 1973 c.201 §2]