TITLE 28
291.246 Allotments to be made for purpose or classification of expenditure prescribed in appropriation measure. Allotments shall be made according to purpose and classification of expenditures prescribed in the appropriation measure as enacted by the Legislative Assembly; provided, however, that the Oregon Department of Administrative Services may make allotments for agencies by purposes or by other classification of expenditures of amounts appropriated or authorized to be expended in appropriation measures enacted by the Legislative Assembly, whether or not such measures establish classification of expenditures. In making allotments, the department shall not authorize the expenditure of moneys for any purpose not authorized by the Act appropriating the money or authorizing it to be expended, and the funds allotted for each purpose or classification of expenditure shall be used for no other purpose or classification of expenditure. [Amended by 1963 c.182 §7]