TITLE 28
291.238 Expenditures without allotment prohibited; expenditures from dedicated, revolving and trust funds. (1) Except as expressly authorized in this section or ORS 291.236, no person shall incur, or order or vote to incur, any obligation against the state in excess of, or make or order or vote to make any expenditure not authorized by, an allotment. Any such obligation so incurred shall not be binding against the state, but where the obligation violates this section only for having been made in excess of an allotment, the Oregon Department of Administrative Services may authorize payment thereof from unallotted funds.
(2) Excepting as to administrative expenditures from dedicated, revolving and trust funds and to revolving funds established to provide services rendered by any state agency to other state agencies or to any body politic of the State of Oregon, expenditures from dedicated funds, revolving funds and trust funds may be made by any state agency without appropriation or allotment.
(3) No person shall make or order or vote to make any expenditure from or chargeable to a revolving fund or trust fund in excess of the amount standing to the credit of such fund or for any purpose for which such fund may not lawfully be expended.
291.240 [Repealed by 1953 c.168 §4]