Chapter 306 — Property Taxation Generally
306.815     Tax on transfer of real property prohibited; exceptions
GENERAL PROVISIONS
      306.005 Property tax law definitions applicable in charter counties. As used in the laws of this state relating to the assessment, levy, collection and review of ad valorem taxes, unless the context otherwise requires:
* * *
      (b) Cause a notice of the order as described in paragraph (a) of this subsection to be published in some newspaper of general circulation in the county in which the property is located, in two consecutive weekly publications, the first publication to be made within 10 days of the date of the order. Publication shall be deemed complete five days after the last publication and shall be sufficient service of the order on each and every person whose property is affected. Any period of time within which such person may appeal from the order shall commence running on the day following the completion of publication.
      (2) All other orders of the department shall be served by mailing a certified copy to the taxpayer, executor or other person or persons directly affected by the order, or to the attorney or authorized representative of the taxpayer, executor or other affected person. [Formerly 306.235; 1977 c.870 §34; 1995 c.293 §2]
      306.810 [Formerly 306.330; repealed by 1985 c.604 §8]
      306.815 Tax on transfer of real property prohibited; exceptions. (1) A city, county, district or other political subdivision or municipal corporation of this state shall not impose, by ordinance or other law, a tax or fee upon the transfer of a fee estate in real property, or measured by the consideration paid or received upon transfer of a fee estate in real property.
      (2) A tax or fee upon the transfer of a fee estate in real property does not include any fee or charge that becomes due or payable at the time of transfer of a fee estate in real property, unless that fee or charge is imposed upon the right, privilege or act of transferring title to real property.
      (3) Subsection (1) of this section does not apply to any fee established under ORS 203.148.
      (4) Subsection (1) of this section does not apply to any tax if the ordinance or other law imposing the tax is in effect and operative on March 31, 1997.
      (5) Subsection (1) of this section does not apply to any tax or fee that is imposed upon the transfer of a fee estate in real property if the fee that is imposed under ORS 205.323, for the recording or filing of the instrument conveying the real property being transferred, is less than $107. [1989 c.796 §29; 1997 c.782 §12; 1999 c.701 §6; 2009 c.18 §5; 2013 c.646 §6; 2018 c.109 §11]
      306.990 [Subsection (5) of 1959 Replacement Part enacted as 1953 c.211 §3; 1955 c.610 §4; renumbered 305.990]
_______________