Chapter 308 — Assessment of Property for Taxation
308.146 Determination of maximum assessed value and assessed value; reduction in maximum assessed value following property destruction; effect of conservation or highway scenic preservation easement. (1) The maximum assessed value of property equals 103 percent of the property’s assessed value from the prior year or 100 percent of the property’s maximum assessed value from the prior year, whichever is greater.
* * *
(b) The property is partitioned or subdivided;
(c) The property is rezoned and used consistently with the rezoning;
(d) The property is first taken into account as omitted property;
(e) The property becomes disqualified from exemption, partial exemption or special assessment; or
(f) A lot line adjustment is made with respect to the property, except that the total assessed value of all property affected by a lot line adjustment may not exceed the total maximum assessed value of the affected property under subsection (1) of this section.
(4) Notwithstanding subsections (1) and (2) of this section, if property is subject to partial exemption or special assessment, the property’s maximum assessed value and assessed value must be determined as provided under the provisions of law governing the partial exemption or special assessment.
(5)(a) Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section, when a portion of property is destroyed or damaged due to fire or act of God, for the year in which the destruction or damage is reflected by a reduction in real market value, the maximum assessed value of the property must be reduced to reflect the loss from fire or act of God.
(b) This subsection does not apply:
(A) To any property that is assessed under ORS 308.505 to 308.674.
(B) If the damaged or destroyed property is property that, when added to the assessment and tax roll, constituted minor construction for which no adjustment to maximum assessed value was made.
(c) As used in this subsection, “minor construction” has the meaning given that term in ORS 308.149.
(6)(a) If, during the period beginning on January 1 and ending on July 1 of an assessment year, any real or personal property is destroyed or damaged, the owner or purchaser under a recorded instrument of sale in the case of real property, or the person assessed, person in possession or owner in the case of personal property, may apply to the county assessor to have the real market value and assessed value of the property determined as of July 1 of the current assessment year.
(b) The person described in paragraph (a) of this subsection must file the application for assessment under this section with the county assessor on or before the later of:
(A) August 1 of the current year; or
(B) The 60th day following the date on which the property was damaged or destroyed.
(c) Notwithstanding paragraph (b) of this subsection, an application may be filed under this subsection on or before December 31 of the current assessment year, if the application is accompanied by a late filing fee of the greater of $200 or one-tenth of one percent of the real market value as of the most recent assessment date of the property to which the application relates. The county assessor shall deposit a late filing fee collected under this paragraph in the county general fund.
* * *