Chapter 308 — Assessment of Property for Taxation
308.466 Processing applications for limited assessment; issuance of certificate; judicial review of application denial. (1) The governing body or its duly authorized agent shall approve or deny an application filed under ORS 308.462 within 90 days after receipt of the application. An application not acted upon within 90 days shall be deemed approved.
(2) Subject to ORS 308.471, the governing body shall complete a certificate of qualification on a form approved by the Department of Revenue and file the certificate with the county assessor on or before the deadline set forth in ORS 307.512. The certificate shall contain a statement by a duly authorized agent of the governing body that the property is in substantial compliance as defined in ORS 308.450, and that the owner of the property has complied with the provisions of ORS 308.471. In addition, the governing body shall file with the county assessor copies of applications filed and deemed approved under subsection (1) of this section, together with copies of those statements filed under ORS 308.462 and 308.471.
(3) If the application is denied, the governing body or its authorized agent shall state in writing the reasons for denial and send the notice to the applicant at the last-known address of the applicant within 10 days after the denial.
(4) Upon denial by a duly authorized agent, an applicant may appeal the denial to the governing body within 30 days after receipt of the denial. Upon denial of the appeal by the governing body, or denial of the application, the applicant may appeal to the circuit court, and from the decision of the circuit court to the Court of Appeals, as provided by law. [1975 c.696 §6; 1989 c.1051 §11; 2013 c.193 §13]