Chapter 308 — Assessment of Property for Taxation
308.290 Returns; personal property; exception; real property; combined real and personal returns for industrial property; confidentiality and disclosure; lessor-lessee elections; rules. (1)(a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this subsection, every person and the managing agent or officer of any business, firm, corporation or association owning, or having in possession or under control taxable personal property shall make a return of the property for ad valorem tax purposes to the assessor of the county in which the property has its situs for taxation. As between a mortgagor and mortgagee or a lessor and lessee, however, the actual owner and the person in possession may agree between them as to who shall make the return and pay the tax, and the election shall be followed by the person in possession of the roll who has notice of the election. Upon the failure of either party to file a personal property tax return on or before March 15 of any year, both parties shall be jointly and severally subject to the provisions of ORS 308.296.
(b) The requirement to file a return under paragraph (a) of this subsection does not apply to:
(A) Personal property exempt from taxation under ORS 307.162.
(B) Manufactured structures classified as personal property under ORS 308.875.
(C) Residential floating structures, if no new property or new improvements, as defined in ORS 308.149, have been added to the floating structures since the prior January 1.
(2) Every person and the managing agent or officer of any business, firm, corporation or association owning or in possession of taxable real property shall make a return of the property for ad valorem tax purposes when so requested by the assessor of the county in which the property is situated.
(3)(a) Each return of personal property shall contain a full listing of the property and a statement of its real market value, including a separate listing of those items claimed to be exempt as imports or exports. Each statement shall contain a listing of the additions or retirements made since the prior January 1, indicating the book cost and the date of acquisition or retirement. Each return shall contain the name, assumed business name, if any, and address of the owner of the
* * *