Chapter 308 — Assessment of Property for Taxation
308.242. (1) The assessor may not make changes in the roll after September 25 of each year except as provided in subsections (2) and (3) of this section or as otherwise provided by law.
(2) After the assessment roll has been certified and on or before December 31, the assessor may make changes in valuation judgment that result in a reduction in the value of property, if so requested by the taxpayer or upon the assessor’s own initiative. Corrections under this section to accounts appraised by the Department of Revenue pursuant to ORS 306.126 and 308.505 to 308.674 may not be made without the approval of the department.
(3)(a) If a petition for reduction has been filed with the board of property tax appeals, the assessor may change the roll if the assessor and the petitioner stipulate to a change in valuation judgment that results in a reduction in value. The stipulation may be made at any time up until the convening of the board.
(b) Stipulations agreed to by the assessor and the petitioner under this subsection shall be delivered to the clerk of the board prior to the convening of the board.
(c) As used in this subsection, “stipulation” means a written agreement signed by the petitioner and the assessor that specifies a reduction in value to be made to the assessment and tax roll.
(4) Any change in value made under subsection (2) or (3) of this section shall be made in the manner specified in ORS 311.205 and 311.216 to 311.232.