Chapter 308 — Assessment of Property for Taxation
308.146 Determination of maximum assessed value and assessed value; reduction in maximum assessed value following property destruction; effect of conservation or highway scenic preservation easement. (1) The maximum assessed value of property equals 103 percent of the property’s assessed value from the prior year or 100 percent of the property’s maximum assessed value from the prior year, whichever is greater.
(2) Except as provided in subsections (3) and (4) of this section, the assessed value of property to which this section applies equals the lesser of:
(a) The property’s maximum assessed value; or
(b) The property’s real market value.
(3) Notwithstanding subsections (1) and (2) of this section, the maximum assessed value and assessed value of property must be determined as provided in ORS 308.149 to 308.166 if:
(a) The property is new property or new improvements to property;
(b) The property is partitioned or subdivided;
(c) The property is rezoned and used consistently with the rezoning;
(d) The property is first taken into account as omitted property;
(e) The property becomes disqualified from exemption, partial exemption or special assessment; or
(f) A lot line adjustment is made with respect to the property, except that the total assessed value of all property affected by a lot line adjustment may not exceed the total maximum assessed value of the affected property under subsection (1) of this section.
(4) Notwithstanding subsections (1) and (2) of this section, if property is subject to partial exemption or special assessment, the property’s maximum assessed value and assessed value must be determined as provided under the provisions of law governing the partial exemption or special assessment.
(5)(a) Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section, when a portion of property is destroyed or damaged due to fire or act of God, for the year in which the destruction or damage is reflected by a reduction in real market value, the maximum assessed value of the property must be reduced to reflect the loss from fire or act of God.
(b) This subsection does not apply:
(A) To any property that is assessed under ORS 308.505 to 308.674.
* * *