Chapter 308 — Assessment of Property for Taxation
308.260. (1) Any ship, vessel or other watercraft shall be assessed and taxed in the manner provided in this section if:
(a) On or after January 1 of any assessment year, the ship, vessel or other watercraft is docked or moored in any waters subject to the jurisdiction of the State of Oregon; and
(b) The ship, vessel or other watercraft is employed or used as a plant for the reduction or processing, but excluding canning, of deep-sea fish.
(2) Immediately on docking or mooring, the owner or person in charge of a ship, vessel or other watercraft described in subsection (1) of this section shall notify the county assessor. The county assessor shall assess it, together with all machinery and equipment thereon, at its assessed value determined under ORS 308.146 and 308.232. Upon determination of value, the owner or person in charge shall:
(a) Pay the exact amount of taxes, special assessments, fees and charges, if the assessor is able to compute the exact amount; or
(b) If the assessor is unable to compute the exact amount at the time the property is assessed, either pay to the tax collector the amount estimated by the assessor to be needed to pay the taxes, special assessments, fees and other charges to become due, or deposit with the tax collector a bond with a good and sufficient undertaking in the amount that the assessor considers adequate to ensure payment of the taxes to become due. The bond amount may not exceed twice the amount of the taxes, special assessments, fees and other charges computed by the assessor under this subsection.
(3) It shall be unlawful to operate a floating reduction or processing plant until the county assessor has been notified and the tax paid as provided in this section. If the owner or person in charge fails to notify the assessor, or proceeds to operate the plant before full payment of the tax, the owner or person in charge shall forfeit to the county, for the use of the several taxing jurisdictions interested, a sum equal to twice the amount of the tax. The forfeiture may be recovered by the assessor in an action brought in the name of the county in any court having jurisdiction over the action. In the action, the penalty shall be preferred before all other debts or claims.
(4) No mistake in the name of the owner of any floating reduction or processing plant shall affect the right to collect the tax or to recover the penalty under this section.
(5) The county assessor is authorized to levy, collect and remit to the tax collector, or the tax collector is authorized to collect, taxes under conditions described in this section. Either the assessor or tax collector is authorized to allow any discount or rebate otherwise provided by law for payment of taxes before the regular due date or dates. ORS 311.370 shall apply to all taxes collected before the regular due date or dates.
(6) Appeals of assessments of floating reduction or processing plants shall:
(a) Be heard by the county board of property tax appeals in the same manner as assessments of other properties are appealed; and
(b) Be made as provided in ORS 308.146 and 308.232.