Chapter 308 — Assessment of Property for Taxation
308.210 Assessing property; record as assessment roll; changes in ownership or description of real property and manufactured structures assessed as personal property. (1) The assessor shall proceed each year to assess the value of all taxable property within the county, except property that by law is to be otherwise assessed. The assessor shall maintain a full and complete record of the assessment of the taxable property for each year as of January 1, at 1:00 a.m. of the assessment year, in the manner set forth in ORS 308.215. Such record shall constitute the assessment roll of the county for the year.
(2) Except as provided in subsections (3) and (4) of this section, the ownership and description of all real property and manufactured structures assessed as personal property shall be shown on the assessment roll as of January 1 of such year or as it may subsequently be changed by divisions, transfers or other recorded changes. This subsection is intended to permit the assessor to reflect on the assessment roll the divisions of property or the combining of properties after January 1 so as to reflect the changes in the ownership of that property and to keep current the descriptions of property. The assessor shall also have authority to change the ownership of record after January 1 of a given year so that the assessment roll will reflect as nearly as possible the current ownership of that property.
(3) The assessor shall not indicate any changes, divisions or transfers of properties which occurred before, on or after January 1 as a result of the division of a larger parcel of land until all ad valorem taxes, fees and other charges placed upon the tax roll on the entire parcel of property that have been certified for collection under ORS 311.105 and 311.110 have been paid. However, if the owner of one of the portions of the larger property is a public body only the change, division or transfer of that portion shall be recognized.
(4) The assessor shall not reflect on the assessment roll any combining of properties unless all ad valorem taxes, fees or other charges charged to the tax accounts to be combined that have been certified for collection under ORS 311.105 and 311.110 have been paid. However, if the owner of the affected property is a public body, this subsection shall not apply.
(5) The assessor shall notify the planning director of a city of all divisions of land within the corporate limits of the city and the planning director of a county of all divisions of land outside the corporate limits of all cities and within the county, including, but not limited to, divisions of land by lien foreclosure, divisions of land pursuant to court order and subdivisions within 30 days after the date the change in the tax lot lines was processed by the assessor. The requirements of this subsection do not apply to divisions for assessment purposes only.
(6) As used in this section, “public body” means the United States, its agencies and instrumentalities, the state, a county, city, school district, irrigation or drainage district, a port, a water district and all other public or municipal corporations in the state exempt from tax under ORS 307.040 or 307.090. [Amended by 1957 c.324 §1; 1969 c.454 §1; 1977 c.718 §1; 1981 c.632 §2; 1983 c.473 §1; 1983 c.718 §1; 1991 c.459 §90; 1991 c.763 §27; 1993 c.6 §4; 1995 c.610 §1; 1997 c.541 §154]