Chapter 308 — Assessment of Property for Taxation
308.707 Valuation of multiunit rental property subject to special assessment. (1) The specially assessed value, maximum assessed value and assessed value of multiunit rental housing shall be determined under this section if:
(a) The property is subject to a government restriction on use; and
(b) The owner of the property has filed an application for special assessment under ORS 308.709 and that application has been approved.
(2) The specially assessed value of property assessed under this section shall be determined in the manner elected by the property owner under ORS 308.712.
(3)(a) For the first tax year for which property is assessed under this section, the maximum assessed value of property subject to special assessment under this section shall equal the product of the specially assessed value of the property under subsection (2) of this section multiplied by the ratio, not greater than 1.00, of the average maximum assessed value to the average real market value of property in the same area and property class as the specially assessed property.
(b) For each tax year after the first tax year in which the property is assessed under this section and prior to any disqualification from special assessment, the maximum assessed value of property assessed under this section shall equal 103 percent of the property’s assessed value from the prior year or 100 percent of the property’s maximum assessed value from the prior year, whichever is greater.
(c) If omitted property is added to the property assessed under this section or a lot line adjustment is made to property assessed under this section, the maximum assessed value of property subject to special assessment under this section shall be determined as prescribed in ORS 308.149 to 308.166, substituting the specially assessed value under subsection (2) of this section for real market value.
(4) The assessed value of property subject to special assessment under this section shall equal the lowest of:
(a) The specially assessed value of the property determined under subsection (2) of this section;
(b) The maximum assessed value of the property determined under subsection (3) of this section; or
(c) The real market value of the property.
(5) For each tax year following the first tax year in which property is subject to special assessment under this section, the owner of the multiunit rental housing must comply with any requirements prescribed by the Department of Revenue by rule for the continued special assessment of the property under this section.
(6) The definitions in ORS 308.149 apply to this section. [2001 c.605 §4]