Chapter 308 — Assessment of Property for Taxation
308.865 Notice and payment of taxes before movement of mobile modular unit. (1) A person may not move a mobile modular unit to a new situs within the same county or outside the county until the person has:
(a) Given notice of the move to the county tax collector; and
(b) Paid all property taxes and special assessments for the current tax year and all outstanding delinquent property taxes and special assessments for all past tax years.
(2) Upon receiving notice of a move, the county tax collector shall send copies of the notice to the county assessor and the Department of Transportation.
(3) In computing taxes and special assessments on a mobile modular unit that will become due, the following apply:
(a) If the assessor can compute the exact amount of taxes, special assessments, fees and charges, the assessor is authorized to levy and the tax collector is authorized to collect such amount.
(b) If the assessor is unable to compute such amount at such time, the owner shall either pay an amount computed using the value then on the assessment roll for the mobile modular unit or that value which next would be used on an assessment roll and the assessor’s best estimate of taxes, special assessments, fees and other charges.
(c) ORS 311.370 applies to all taxes collected under this subsection. [1969 c.605 §14; 1971 c.529 §31; 1973 c.91 §5; 1977 c.884 §10; 1979 c.350 §10; 1983 c.311 §1; 1985 c.16 §455; 1985 c.416 §§1,1a; 1991 c.459 §172; 1993 c.551 §3; 1993 c.696 §12; 1997 c.541 §§221,221a; 1999 c.359 §8; 2003 c.655 §65]
Note: 308.865, 308.866, 308.875 and 308.880 were enacted into law by the Legislative Assembly but were not added to or made a part of ORS chapter 308 by legislative action. See Preface to Oregon Revised Statutes for further explanation.