Chapter 308 — Assessment of Property for Taxation
308.704 Option of owner to choose special assessment. An owner of multiunit rental housing that is subject to a government restriction on use may choose, at the discretion of the owner, to have the multiunit rental housing assessed under the special assessment provided in ORS 308.707 or may choose to have the multiunit rental housing assessed under the ordinary methods of assessing property in this state. Multiunit rental housing that is subject to a government restriction on use is not required to be assessed under the special assessment provided in ORS 308.707. [2001 c.605 §3]
308.705 [1957 c.628 §2; 1967 c.77 §1; repealed by 1997 c.154 §25]