Chapter 308 — Assessment of Property for Taxation
308.232 Property to be valued at 100 percent real market value and assessed at assessed value. All real or personal property within each county not exempt from ad valorem property taxation or subject to special assessment shall be valued at 100 percent of its real market value. Unless the property is subject to maximum assessed value adjustment under ORS 308.149 to 308.166, the property shall be assessed at the property’s assessed value determined under ORS 308.146. [1953 c.701 §2; 1959 c.519 §1; 1961 c.243 §1; 1967 c.293 §6; 1979 c.241 §33; 1981 c.804 §39; 1985 c.613 §8; 1991 c.459 §97; 1997 c.541 §159]