Chapter 308 — Assessment of Property for Taxation
308.295 Penalties for failure to file real property or combined return on time; notice; waiver of penalty. (1) Each person, business, firm, corporation or association required by ORS 308.290 to file a return, other than a return reporting only taxable personal property, that has not filed a return within the time fixed in ORS 308.290, is delinquent.
(2) A delinquent taxpayer, except a taxpayer described in subsection (3) of this section, is subject to a penalty of $1 for each $1,000 (or fraction thereof) of assessed value of the property as determined under ORS 308.146, but the penalty may not be less than $10 or more than $250.
(3) A delinquent taxpayer required by ORS 308.290 to file a return reporting state-appraised industrial property, as defined in ORS 306.126, is subject to a penalty of $10 for each $1,000 (or fraction thereof) of assessed value of the property as determined under ORS 308.146, but the penalty may not be less than $10 or more than $5,000.
(4) If a delinquency penalty provided in this section is imposed, the tax statement for the year in which the penalty is imposed shall reflect the amount of the penalty and shall constitute notice to the taxpayer.
(5)(a) Unless the penalty is the subject of an appeal under ORS 311.223, the county property value appeals board, upon application of the taxpayer, may waive the liability:
(A) For all or a portion of the penalty upon a proper showing of good and sufficient cause; or
(B) For all of the penalty if the year for which the return was filed was both the first year that a return was required to be filed by the taxpayer and the first year for which the taxpayer filed a return.
(b) Unless the taxpayer files a timely application in the same manner as an appeal under ORS 309.100, the board may not consider an application made under this subsection.
(c) An appeal may not be taken from the determination of the board under this subsection.
(6) If the board waives all or a portion of a penalty already imposed and entered on the roll, the person in charge of the roll shall cancel the waived penalty and enter the cancellation on the roll as an error correction under ORS 311.205 and, if the waived penalty has been paid, it shall be refunded without interest under ORS 311.806.
(7)(a) Upon application of the taxpayer, the assessor may waive the liability for property tax late filing penalties under this subsection if the taxpayer:
(A) Has never filed a personal property tax return in this state;
(B) Has failed to file a property tax return for one or more consecutive years;
(C) Has not previously received relief from property tax late filing penalties under this subsection; and
(D) Files an application for relief from property tax late filing penalties that satisfies the requirements of paragraph (b) of this subsection.
(b) An application for relief from property tax late filing penalties shall include a statement by the taxpayer setting forth the basis for relief from property tax late filing penalties and a statement under oath or affirmation that the basis for relief from property tax late filing penalties as stated in the application is true.
(c) The county assessor may allow the application for relief from property tax late filing penalties if the assessor finds the reasons given by the taxpayer in the application are sufficient to excuse the failure to file the property tax returns at issue in the application. If the assessor allows the application, the assessor may deny or grant relief from property tax late filing penalties in whole or in part. The determination of the assessor whether to grant the application or deny the application in whole or in part and whether to permit the taxpayer to pay the owing tax penalties, if any, in installments is final. The assessor shall notify the taxpayer of the decision.
(d) Nothing in this subsection affects the obligation of the taxpayer to file property tax returns or to pay property taxes owing from the current or delinquent tax years. [Amended by 1963 c.436 §2; 1967 c.405 §1; 1969 c.280 §1; 1971 c.472 §2; 1981 c.804 §50; 1983 c.604 §1; 1985 c.162 §4; 1985 c.318 §1; 1989 c.330 §1; 1991 c.459 §109a; 1997 c.541 §170; 1997 c.819 §6; 1999 c.655 §3; 2001 c.303 §2; 2003 c.317 §2; 2007 c.451 §1; 2007 c.824 §2; 2015 c.36 §11; 2015 c.38 §3; 2023 c.29 §14]
Note: The amendments to 308.295 by section 14, chapter 29, Oregon Laws 2023, become operative July 1, 2024. See section 43, chapter 29, Oregon Laws 2023. The text that is operative until July 1, 2024, is set forth for the user’s convenience.