Chapter 374 — Control of Access to Public Highways
374.010 “Throughway” defined. As used in ORS 374.005 to 374.095, “throughway” means a highway or street especially designed for through traffic, over, from or to which owners or occupants of abutting land or other persons have no easement of access or only a limited easement of access, light, air or view, by reason of the fact that their property abuts upon the throughway or for any other reason.