Chapter 374 — Control of Access to Public Highways
374.305 Necessity of permission to build on rights of way. (1) A person may not place, build or construct on the right of way of any state highway or county road, any approach road, structure, pipeline, ditch, cable or wire, or any other facility, thing or appurtenance, or substantially alter any such facility, thing or appurtenance or change the manner of using any such approach road without first obtaining written permission from the Department of Transportation with respect to state highways or the county court or board of county commissioners with respect to county roads. In reviewing or granting an application for written permission, the department or a county court or board of county commissioners may not discriminate against or favor a renewable energy facility.
(2) After written notice of not less than 10 days to the permittee and an opportunity for a hearing, the department with respect to crossings over a state highway and the county court or board of county commissioners with respect to crossings over a county road may abolish any crossing at grade by a private road or may alter or change any private road crossing when the public safety, public convenience and the general welfare require the alteration or change. [Amended by 1955 c.424 §1; 1957 c.323 §1; 1967 c.497 §1; 2011 c.330 §3; 2023 c.336 §2]