Chapter 374 — Control of Access to Public Highways
374.420 County throughways; rights of abutting property owners. (1) The county court or board of county commissioners may acquire by purchase, agreement, donation or exercise of the power of eminent domain, fee title or any interest in real property, including easements of air, view, light and access, which is necessary for the construction of a throughway or the establishment of a section of an existing county road as a throughway.
(2) When right of way is acquired for a throughway after August 13, 1965, no rights in or to the throughway, including what is known as right of access, accrue to real property merely because the property abuts upon that part of the right of way so acquired. This subsection also applies to right of way acquired, prior to August 13, 1965, pursuant to ORS 374.420 to 374.430 (1963 Replacement Parts).
(3) “Throughway,” as used in this section, means a proposed or existing county road especially designed for through traffic, which has been designated by resolution of the county court or board of county commissioners as a throughway, over, from or to which owners or occupants of abutting land or other persons have no easement of access or only a limited easement of access, light, air or view, merely because of the fact that their property abuts upon the throughway or for any other reason. [Amended by 1965 c.364 §1]