Chapter 374 — Control of Access to Public Highways
374.307 Removal or repair of installation constructed without permission. (1) If any person, firm or corporation builds or constructs on the right of way of any state highway or county road any approach road or any other facility, thing or appurtenance without first obtaining the written permission required by ORS 374.305, the Department of Transportation or the county governing body shall, after the expiration of 30 days following the transmittal of a written notice to such person, firm or corporation, at the expense of such person, firm or corporation, remove all such installations from the right of way or reconstruct, repair or maintain any such installation in accordance with or as required by the rules and regulations. This expense may be recovered from such person, firm or corporation by the state or county in any court of competent jurisdiction.
(2) Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section, if the Department of Transportation, county governing body or designated agent of the department or governing body, whichever is applicable, determines that a traffic or pedestrian hazard is created by the construction which causes imminent danger of personal injury, it may:
(a) Order the construction removed, repaired or maintained to eliminate the hazard, within 24 hours after delivery of written notice to the person, firm or corporation which caused the construction, and to the owner of the property on which the construction occurred.
(b) If the hazard is not removed within the time set under paragraph (a) of this subsection, remove the hazard and recover the expenses of any removal, repair or maintenance from any such person, firm or corporation in any court of competent jurisdiction. [1955 c.424 §5; 1979 c.873 §1]