Chapter 374 — Control of Access to Public Highways
374.312 Rules regarding permits for approach roads; intergovernmental agreements. (1) It is the intent of the Legislative Assembly to develop a highway access management system based on objective standards that will balance the economic development objectives of properties abutting state highways with the transportation safety and access management objectives of state highways, in a manner consistent with local transportation system plans and the land uses permitted in the local comprehensive plans acknowledged under ORS chapters 197 and 197A. The Department of Transportation shall comply with the legislative directives, objective standards and procedures established in this section for the governance of the process for application by and the issuance of approach permits to owners of property abutting the highway and shall adopt rules consistent with this section.
(2) The department shall make its final decision, including resolution of all internal appeals, to grant or deny an approach permit within 120 days of the date the department deems an application for an approach permit complete, unless the applicant and the department agree to an extension.
(3) The department shall make its decision to grant or deny an approach permit based on the provisions of this section, the spacing, channelization and sight distance standards described in ORS 374.311 or the standards and criteria in effect on the date that the application was filed.
(4) A new approach permit for a change of use of an approach is required for a private approach if:
(a)(A)(i) The number of peak hour trips increases by 50 trips or more from that of the property’s prior use; or
(ii) The number of trips on a typical day increases by 500 trips or more from that of the property’s prior use; and
(B) The increase described in subparagraph (A)(i) or (ii) of this paragraph represents a 20 percent or greater increase in the number of peak hour trips or the number of trips on a typical day from that of the property’s prior use;
(b) The daily use of a private approach increases by 10 or more vehicles with a gross vehicle weight rating of 26,000 pounds or greater;
(c) The department demonstrates that safety or operational problems related to the approach are occurring on a highway as provided in subsection (10)(g) of this section. Any required mitigation measures shall be limited to addressing the identified safety or operational problems; or
(d) The approach does not meet the stopping sight distance standards of this section, as measured in feet, of 10 times the speed limit established in ORS 811.111 or the designated speed posted under ORS 810.180 for the highway as measured in miles per hour, or 10 times the 85th percentile speed of the highway where the 85th percentile speed is higher or lower than the speed limit established in ORS 811.111 or the designated speed posted under ORS 810.180. The permit holder may perform a study to determine if the 85th percentile speed is higher or lower than the speed limit established in ORS 811.111 or the designated speed posted under ORS 810.180. The sight distance measurement and the study to determine the 85th percentile speed shall be performed according to published department procedures by or under the supervision of an engineer registered in Oregon.
(5)(a) When a change of use of an approach permit is required under subsection (4) of this section, the department shall approve an application if the application proposes an approach that moves in the direction of conforming with the spacing, channelization and sight distance standards described in ORS 374.311, subject to consideration of safety and highway operations.
(b) Whether the application moves in the direction of conforming with the spacing, channelization and sight distance standards described in ORS 374.311, while not posing safety or highway operations concerns, shall be established by the department and the applicant using a collaborative process, as established by department by rule, that is made available to the applicant within 30 days of the date the department determines an application to be complete.
(c) Applications that are deemed to be moving in the direction of conforming with the spacing, channelization and sight distance standards described in ORS 374.311 do not require separate deviations from those standards.
(d) For the purposes of this subsection, an approach moves in the direction of conforming with the spacing, channelization or sight distance standards described under ORS 374.311 if one or more changes are made to the approach that include, but are not limited to:
(A) Eliminating or combining existing approaches to the highway resulting in a net reduction in the number of approaches to the highway.
(B) Improving the distance between approaches.
(C) Improving the sight distance between approaches.
(D) Widening the existing driveways to accommodate truck turning radius requirements.
(E) Widening the existing driveways to accommodate additional exit lanes.
(F) Narrowing the existing driveways to provide the appropriate number of entry and exit lanes as required for the property.
(G) Developing a throat on the approach entrance to allow for more efficient movement of motorists from the highway.
(6) The department shall approve applications that meet the spacing, channelization or sight distance standards described in ORS 374.311 subject only to consideration of safety and highway operations concerns as provided in subsection (10)(g) of this section and the traffic impact analysis requirements described in ORS 374.314.
(7) Applications that do not meet the spacing, channelization or sight distance standards described in ORS 374.311 may be approved with deviations from those standards as follows:
* * *