Chapter 374 — Control of Access to Public Highways
374.005 Policy and purpose of ORS 374.005 to 374.095. (1) The kind, character and volume of traffic now moving over public highways, the speed at which such traffic moves, the prime and essential factors such as speed, safety and convenience to which transportation of persons and property over public highways is entitled, the relation which such transportation bears to the transportation systems of other states and of the nation as a whole, the ever-increasing toll of injury to and death of persons and the destruction of and damage to property caused by and resulting from accidents on public highways constitute and are conditions and elements which demand of highway officials a program of highway designing, highway regulations, highway use and operation, highway controls and highway safeguards which will make possible and insure a degree of safety and convenience and a type and class of service not possible under existing law.
(2) To the end that human lives may be saved, property damage minimized, transportation by motor vehicle promoted and highway travel in general safeguarded, the legislature finds, determines and declares that ORS 374.005 to 374.095 is necessary for the preservation of public safety, the improvement and development of transportation facilities in the state, the protection of highway traffic from the hazards of unrestricted and unregulated entry from adjacent property, the elimination of hazards due to highway grade intersections and in general the promotion of public welfare.