Chapter 419A — Juvenile Code: General Provisions and Definitions
2023 EDITION
JUVENILE CODE: GENERAL PROVISIONS AND DEFINITIONS
HUMAN SERVICES; JUVENILE CODE; CORRECTIONS
GENERAL PROVISIONS
419A.004  Definitions
* * *
      (4) All orders of a referee become immediately effective, subject to the right of review provided in this section, and continue in full force and effect, unless stayed by order of the referee or by a juvenile court judge, until vacated or modified upon rehearing by order of a judge of the juvenile court. Any order entered by a referee becomes a final order of the juvenile court upon expiration of 10 days following its entry, unless a rehearing is ordered or requested.
      (5) The judge of the juvenile court or, in counties having more than one judge of the juvenile court, the presiding judge of the juvenile court may establish requirements that any or all orders of referees must be expressly approved by a judge of the juvenile court before becoming effective.
      (6) A judge of the juvenile court may, on the judge’s own motion, order a rehearing of any matter heard before a referee.
      (7) At any time prior to the expiration of 10 days after the entry of the order and findings of a referee into the court register, a child, ward, youth, adjudicated youth, the parent, guardian, district attorney, Department of Human Services, juvenile department or other party affected by the order may request rehearing. The request for rehearing must be served upon all parties by the party requesting the rehearing.
      (8) All rehearings of matters heard before a referee shall be heard expeditiously by a judge of the juvenile court within 30 days after the filing of the request, unless the court orders a continuance. In no event may the rehearing occur later than 45 days after the date of the filing of the request. The rehearing is conducted de novo.
      (9) Notwithstanding subsection (7) of this section, when a referee finds that a youth is not within the jurisdiction of the court in a proceeding brought under ORS 419C.005, the district attorney may not request a rehearing. [1993 c.33 §43; 1993 c.546 §7; 2003 c.396 §24; 2021 c.489 §44]
      419A.170 [1993 c.33 §44; 1993 c.546 §92; 1993 c.676 §41; 1997 c.130 §12; 2001 c.962 §91; 2003 c.396 §§25,26; 2005 c.755 §35; 2011 c.190 §1; repealed by 2012 c.97 §1]
CONTEMPT
      419A.180 Power of court to enforce orders by contempt order. In case of failure to comply with any order of the juvenile court, the court may proceed for contempt of court against the person failing to comply. [1993 c.33 §45]
FORMER JEOPARDY
* * *
      (e) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any decision, as that term is defined in ORS 19.450, issued by the Court of Appeals or the Supreme Court, on appeal or review of a juvenile court decision, is not confidential and is not exempt from disclosure. [1993 c.33 §47; 1995 c.79 §214; 1995 c.422 §66; 1997 c.389 §10; 1997 c.761 §5; 1999 c.263 §1; 1999 c.859 §15a; 2001 c.480 §§3,3a; 2001 c.910 §3; 2003 c.396 §28; 2007 c.58 §1; 2009 c.231 §6; 2009 c.484 §12; 2013 c.417 §8; 2014 c.71 §6; 2021 c.489 §46; 2023 c.281 §58]
      419A.205 Judgments described; jurisdiction of juvenile court during pendency of appeal; disposition. (1) For the purpose of being appealed, the following are judgments:
      (a) A judgment finding a child or youth to be within the jurisdiction of the court;
      (b) A judgment disposing of a petition including, but not limited to, a disposition under ORS 419B.325 or 419C.411;
      (c) Any final disposition of a petition; and
      (d) A final order adversely affecting the rights or duties of a party and made in a proceeding after judgment including, but not limited to, a final order under ORS 419B.449 or 419B.476.
      (2) An appeal from a judgment finding a child or youth to be within the jurisdiction of the court does not deprive the juvenile court of jurisdiction to proceed with a disposition of the matter.
      (3) If an appeal is taken from a judgment finding a child or youth to be within the jurisdiction of the court before the juvenile court enters a judgment disposing of the matter under ORS 419B.325 or 419C.411, any necessary modification of the appeal must be made according to the rules of the appellate court.
      (4) When an appeal is taken from a judgment finding a child or youth to be within the jurisdiction of the court, if the appellate court:
      (a) Reverses the judgment, the judgment disposing of the matter is reversed; or
      (b) Modifies the judgment, a party may move for relief as otherwise provided by law. [2001 c.480 §2; 2003 c.348 §1; 2003 c.396 §29]
      419A.208 Orders subject to appeal by state; effect of appeal of preadjudicatory order. (1) In addition to the state’s right to appeal under ORS 419A.200, the state may appeal from any of the following orders of a judge or referee:
      (a) An order made prior to an adjudicatory hearing dismissing or setting aside a delinquency petition;
      (b) An order that sets aside a petition for delinquency if the order is made after an adjudicatory hearing in which the youth is found to be within the jurisdiction of the court;
      (c) An order made prior to an adjudicatory hearing suppressing or limiting evidence or refusing to suppress or limit evidence; or
      (d) An order made prior to an adjudicatory hearing for the return or restoration of things seized.
* * *