Chapter 420A — Oregon Youth Authority; Youth Correction Facilities
2023 EDITION
OREGON YOUTH AUTHORITY; YOUTH CORRECTIONS
HUMAN SERVICES; JUVENILE CODE; CORRECTIONS
GENERAL PROVISIONS
420A.005  Definitions
* * *
      (2) Except as otherwise provided in ORS 137.124 and 420.011, when a person in the physical custody of the Oregon Youth Authority under ORS 137.124 attains 24 years and 11 months of age and if the person will not complete the term of imprisonment imposed before the person attains 25 years of age, the Oregon Youth Authority shall transfer the person to the physical custody of the Department of Corrections. [1995 c.422 §52]
      420A.203 Eligibility for second look; report to sentencing court; hearing; disposition. (1)(a) This section and ORS 420A.206 apply only to a person who:
      (A) Was under 18 years of age at the time of the commission of the offense for which the person was sentenced to a term of imprisonment, who committed the offense on or after June 30, 1995, and who was:
      (i) Sentenced to a term of imprisonment of at least 24 months following waiver under ORS 419C.349 (1)(b), 419C.352, 419C.364 or 419C.370; or
      (ii) Sentenced to a term of imprisonment of at least 24 months under ORS 137.707 or 137.712; or
      (B)(i) Was under 18 years of age at the time of the commission of all offenses for which the person was sentenced to a term of imprisonment;
      (ii) Is in the physical custody of the Oregon Youth Authority; and
      (iii) Has a projected release date, as determined by the Department of Corrections, that falls on or after the person’s 25th birthday and before the person’s 27th birthday.
      (b) When a person described in paragraph (a)(A) of this subsection has served one-half of the sentence imposed or when a person described in paragraph (a)(B) of this subsection attains 24 years and six months of age, the sentencing court shall determine what further commitment or disposition is appropriate as provided in this section. As used in this subsection and subsection (2) of this section, “sentence imposed” means the total period of mandatory incarceration imposed for all convictions resulting from a single prosecution or criminal proceeding not including any reduction in the sentence under ORS 421.121 or any other statute.
      (2)(a) No more than 120 days and not less than 60 days before the date on which a person has served one-half of the sentence imposed or attains 24 years and six months of age, the Oregon Youth Authority or the Department of Corrections, whichever has physical custody of the person, shall file in the sentencing court a notice and request that the court set a time and place for the hearing required under this section. The youth authority or department shall serve the person with a copy of the notice and request for hearing on or before the date of filing.
      (b) Upon receiving the notice and request for a hearing under paragraph (a) of this subsection, the sentencing court shall schedule a hearing for a date not more than 30 days after the date on which the person will have served one-half of the sentence imposed or attains 24 years and six months of age, or such later date as is agreed upon by the parties.
      (c) The court shall notify the following of the time and place of the hearing:
      (A) The person and, if the person is under 18 years of age, the person’s parents;
      (B) The records supervisor of the correctional institution in which the person is incarcerated; and
      (C) The district attorney who prosecuted the case.
      (d) The court shall make reasonable efforts to notify the following of the time and place of the hearing:
      (A) The victim and, if the victim is under 18 years of age, the victim’s parents or legal guardian; and
      (B) Any other person who has filed a written request with the court to be notified of any hearing concerning the transfer, discharge or release of the person.
      (e) Notwithstanding paragraph (b) of this subsection, the court may delay the hearing for good cause.
      (3) In a hearing under this section:
      (a) The person and the state are parties to the proceeding.
      (b) The person has the right to appear with counsel. If the person requests that the court appoint counsel and the court determines that the person is financially eligible for appointed counsel at state expense, the court shall order that counsel be appointed.
      (c) The district attorney represents the state.
      (d) The court shall determine admissibility of evidence as if the hearing were a sentencing proceeding.
      (e) The court may consider, when relevant, written reports of the Oregon Youth Authority, the Department of Corrections and qualified experts, in addition to the testimony of witnesses. Within a reasonable time before the hearing, as determined by the court, the person must be given the opportunity to examine all reports and other documents concerning the person that the state, the Oregon Youth Authority or the Department of Corrections intends to submit for consideration by the court at the hearing.
      (f) Except as otherwise provided by law or by order of the court based on good cause, the person must be given access to the records maintained in the person’s case by the Oregon Youth Authority and the Department of Corrections.
      (g) The person may examine all of the witnesses called by the state, may subpoena and call witnesses to testify on the person’s behalf and may present evidence and argument. The court may permit witnesses to appear by telephone or other two-way electronic communication device.
      (h) The hearing must be recorded.
      (i) The hearing and the record of the hearing are open to the public.
      (j) The question to be decided is which of the dispositions provided in subsection (4) of this section should be ordered in the case.
      (k) The person has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that the person has been rehabilitated and reformed, and if conditionally released, the person would not be a threat to the safety of the victim, the victim’s family or the community and that the person would comply with the release conditions.
* * *