Chapter 462 — Racing
2023 EDITION
RACING
HOUSING; LOTTERY AND GAMES; ENVIRONMENT
LICENSING OF RACE MEETS, PARTICIPANTS AND PERSONNEL; BETTING AND BOOKMAKING REGULATIONS
462.010     Definitions
462.020     License requirement; authority of commission to require fingerprints; rules
* * *
      (e) That the applicant lacks, or if the applicant is a corporation, its officers, managerial employees, directors and principal stockholders lack, the requisite character, reputation, general business and managerial competence and ability, and experience in the business of racing so as to justify or command public confidence.
      (f) That the granting of the application would adversely and unreasonably affect the economy of the State of Oregon and its people and the revenues of this state and of other beneficiaries of racing funds designated in this chapter.
      (3) The commission may refuse to issue or renew a license to any person who has made a false statement of a material fact to the commission.
      (4) The commission may refuse to issue or renew a license to any applicant for a race meet license if the applicant has failed to meet any monetary obligation in connection with any race meet held in this state.
      (5) The commission may deny a license to any applicant for a race meet license under ORS 462.067 unless the applicant for the license and the greyhound kennel owners, or their representative association, have previously agreed upon a purse schedule.
      (6) Before refusing to license any applicant for a race meet license, the commission shall afford the applicant an opportunity for hearing after reasonable notice as provided in ORS chapter 183. When the commission refuses to license an applicant on the basis of grounds provided in subsection (1)(b), (c) or (h) of this section, the commission shall specify the particular activities that constitute the grounds for refusal and shall give the applicant written notice thereof. [1955 c.641 §1; 1957 c.313 §5; 1969 c.356 §15; 1973 c.612 §20; 1979 c.330 §2; 1981 c.544 §18; 1987 c.413 §4; 1995 c.260 §1; 1997 c.865 §6]
      462.080 Exclusion of certain persons from race courses; hearing; penalty. (1) The Oregon Racing Commission may exclude from any and all race courses any person whom the commission deems detrimental to the best interest of racing or any person who willfully violates any provision of this chapter or any rule or order issued by the commission or any person who has been found guilty of violating any laws of this state, another state or the United States related to gambling or wagering or which adversely reflects on the person’s honesty. The commission may take such action without first providing a hearing and without being subject to either criminal or civil liability. However, if no hearing is provided, then, within 10 days after the board’s action and upon demand by the aggrieved party, the commission shall grant a hearing as provided in ORS chapter 183, except that such hearing shall take place no later than 20 days following demand.
      (2) Any person who has been convicted of or who attempts or conspires to commit touting, pool selling, bookmaking, circulating handbooks or wagering by other than the mutuel method whether within or without the state hereby is deemed to be an undesirable person detrimental to the best interest of racing.
      (3) Any person who violates a rule or order of the commission or any person who fails to obey reasonable directives of the commission’s security personnel or any person having been excluded by order of the commission under subsection (1) or (2) of this section or is found engaging in or attempting to engage in touting, pool selling, bookmaking, circulating handbooks or wagering by other than the mutuel method or is disturbing the peace may be ejected from the race course.
      (4) A race meet licensee may eject or exclude any person from the race course for any reason and in any manner that is not contrary to law.
      (5) Any of the foregoing persons who refuses to leave a race course when ordered to do so by commission inspectors or the stewards, or by any peace officer, is guilty of a misdemeanor. [Amended by 1955 c.538 §1; 1957 c.313 §6; 1969 c.356 §16; 1973 c.612 §21; 1979 c.330 §3; 1983 s.s. c.7 §6; 1987 c.413 §5]
      462.090 Revocation, suspension and refusal to renew licenses; hearing; civil penalty. (1) The Oregon Racing Commission may revoke, suspend or refuse to renew the license of any licensee upon any of the grounds upon which the commission could refuse to issue a license, as provided in ORS 462.075, or of any licensee who has been convicted by the commission of a violation of this chapter or any rule made pursuant thereto, or who fails to pay to the commission all sums required under this chapter.
      (2) The commission may revoke, suspend or refuse to renew the license to hold a race meet of any licensee, if a corporation, which transfers any of its stock after a license to hold a race meet is issued and before the termination of the license period except as otherwise authorized in ORS 462.075 (2)(d).
      (3) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the commission or board of stewards or board of judges may suspend, prior to any hearing, the license of any person whose license has been duly suspended by an official body of another state or country for violation of the racing or gaming laws or regulations of that jurisdiction. However, at the time of the license suspension in Oregon, the person must be notified of the right to request an immediate hearing to contest the suspension.
      (4) Revocation of a license shall operate as a forfeiture of all rights and privileges granted by the commission and of all sums of money paid to the commission by the offender.
* * *