Chapter 471 — Alcoholic Liquors Generally
471.660 Seizure of conveyance transporting liquor and liquor therein; notice to owner; return of conveyance; costs. (1) When any peace officer discovers any person in the act of transporting alcoholic liquors in violation of law, in or upon any vehicle, boat or aircraft, or conveyance of any kind, the officer may seize any alcoholic liquor found therein, take possession of the vehicle or conveyance and arrest any person in charge thereof.
(2) The officer shall at once proceed against the person arrested, under the Liquor Control Act, in any court having competent jurisdiction, and shall deliver the vehicle or conveyance to the sheriff of the county in which such seizure was made.
(3) If the person arrested is the owner of the vehicle or conveyance seized, it shall be returned to the owner upon execution by the owner of a good and valid bond, with sufficient sureties in a sum double the value of the property, approved by the court and conditioned to return the property to the custody of the sheriff at a time to be specified by the court.
(4) If the person arrested is not the owner of the vehicle or conveyance seized, the sheriff shall make reasonable effort to determine the name and address of the owner. If the sheriff is able to determine the name and address of the owner, the sheriff shall immediately notify the owner by registered or certified mail of the seizure and of the owner’s rights and duties under this section and ORS 471.666.
(5) A person notified under subsection (4) of this section, or any other person asserting a claim to rightful possession of the vehicle or conveyance seized, except the defendant, may move the court having ultimate trial jurisdiction over any crime charged in connection with the seizure to return the vehicle or conveyance to the movant.
(6) The movant shall serve a copy of the motion upon the district attorney of the county in which the vehicle or conveyance is in custody. The court shall order the vehicle or conveyance returned to the movant, unless the court is satisfied by clear and convincing evidence that the movant knowingly consented to the unlawful use that resulted in the seizure. If the court does not order the return of the vehicle or conveyance, the movant shall obtain the return only as provided in subsection (3) of this section.
(7) If the court orders the return of the vehicle or conveyance to the movant, the movant shall not be liable for any towing or storage costs incurred as a result of the seizure.
(8) If the court does not order the return of the vehicle or conveyance under subsection (6) of this section, and the arrested person is convicted for any offense in connection with the seizure, the vehicle or conveyance shall be subject to forfeiture as provided in ORS 471.666. [Amended by 1973 c.836 §351; 1981 c.601 §2]
471.665 [Amended by 1971 c.743 §374a; 1973 c.836 §352; 1977 c.745 §40; 1993 c.741 §66; repealed by 1997 c.592 §6 (471.666 enacted in lieu of 471.665)]