Chapter 471 — Alcoholic Liquors Generally
471.567 Liability for providing alcoholic beverages to minor; liability of minor for misrepresentation of age. (1) Notwithstanding ORS 471.130 and 471.565, no licensee, permittee or social host shall be liable to third persons injured by or through persons under the age of 21 years who obtained alcoholic beverages from the licensee, permittee or social host unless it is demonstrated that a reasonable person would have determined that identification should have been requested or that the identification exhibited was altered or did not accurately describe the person to whom the alcoholic liquor was sold or served.
(2) A person who is under 21 but at least 18 years of age and who through misrepresentation of age causes an Oregon Liquor and Cannabis Commission licensee to be fined or have a license suspended or revoked shall be civilly liable for damages sustained by the licensee. The court may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party in an action under this subsection.
(3) Subsection (2) of this section does not apply to a person under the age of 21 years who is acting under the direction of the Oregon Liquor and Cannabis Commission or under the direction of state or local law enforcement agencies for the purpose of investigating possible violations of laws prohibiting sales of alcoholic beverages to persons who are under the age of 21 years.
(4) Subsection (2) of this section does not apply to a person under the age of 21 years who is acting under the direction of a licensee for the purpose of investigating possible violations by employees of the licensee of laws prohibiting sales of alcoholic beverages to persons who are under the age of 21 years. [Formerly 30.960; 2021 c.351 §124]
Note: 471.567 was enacted into law by the Legislative Assembly but was not added to or made a part of ORS chapter 471 or any series therein by legislative action. See Preface to Oregon Revised Statutes for further explanation.
USE OF ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES
IN CAREER EDUCATION
OF MINOR