Chapter 471 — Alcoholic Liquors Generally
471.344 Responsible vendor program; rules. (1) The Oregon Liquor and Cannabis Commission shall by rule establish a responsible vendor program. The program shall include a list of positive measures that a licensee must take to avoid sales of alcoholic beverages to minors. Any person holding a liquor license that authorizes the person to sell alcoholic beverages at retail may participate in the program.
(2) If a licensee participates in the responsible vendor program and takes all measures specified by the program as necessary to prevent sales of alcoholic beverages to minors, the commission may not cancel the license of the licensee, or deny issuance of a license to the licensee, based on sales of alcoholic beverages to minors by employees of the licensee. [1999 c.1062 §7; 2011 c.102 §1; 2021 c.351 §87]
471.345 [Amended by 1999 c.351 §70; renumbered 471.446 in 1999]