Chapter 471 — Alcoholic Liquors Generally
471.313 Grounds for refusing to issue license, certificate or permit, or for issuing restricted license, certificate or permit. (1) The Oregon Liquor and Cannabis Commission may refuse to issue a license, or may issue a restricted license, to any applicant under the provisions of this chapter if the commission has reasonable ground to believe any of the following to be true:
(a) That there are sufficient licensed premises in the locality set out in the application, or that the granting of a license in the locality set out in the application is not demanded by public interest or convenience. In determining whether there are sufficient licensed premises in the locality, the commission shall consider seasonal fluctuations in the population of the locality and shall ensure that there are adequate licensed premises to serve the needs of the locality during the peak seasons.
(b) That the applicant has not furnished an acceptable bond as required by ORS 471.311 or is not maintaining the insurance or bond required by ORS 471.168.
(c) That, except as allowed by ORS 471.392 to 471.400, any applicant to sell at retail for consumption on the premises has been financed or furnished with money or property by, or has any connection with, or is a manufacturer of, or wholesale dealer in, alcoholic liquor.
(d) That the applicant:
(A) Is in the habit of using alcoholic beverages, habit-forming drugs or controlled substances to excess.
(B) Has made false statements to the commission.
(C) Is incompetent or physically unable to carry on the management of the establishment proposed to be licensed.
(D) Has been convicted of violating a general or local law of this state or another state, or of violating a federal law, if the conviction is substantially related to the fitness and ability of the applicant to lawfully carry out activities under the license.
(E) Has maintained an insanitary establishment.
(F) Is not of good repute and moral character.
(G) Has failed to comply with ORS 459A.700 to 459A.744, 474.005 to 474.095, 474.115, 475C.005 to 475C.525, 475C.540 to 475C.586 or 475C.770 to 475C.919 or this chapter or ORS chapter 473 or rules adopted by the commission pursuant to ORS 459A.700 to 459A.744, 474.005 to 474.095, 474.115, 475C.005 to 475C.525, 475C.540 to 475C.586 or 475C.770 to 475C.919 or this chapter or ORS chapter 473.
(H) Is not the legitimate owner of the business proposed to be licensed, or other persons have ownership interests in the business which have not been disclosed.
(I) Is not possessed of or has not demonstrated financial responsibility sufficient to adequately meet the requirements of the business proposed to be licensed.
(J) Is unable to read or write the English language or to understand the laws of Oregon relating to alcoholic liquor or the rules of the commission.
(e) That there is a history of serious and persistent problems involving disturbances, lewd or unlawful activities or noise either in the premises proposed to be licensed or involving patrons of the establishment in the immediate vicinity of the premises if the activities in the immediate vicinity of the premises are related to the sale or service of alcohol under the exercise of the license privilege. Behavior that is grounds for refusal of a license under this section, where so related to the sale or service of alcohol, includes, but is not limited to obtrusive or excessive noise, music or sound vibrations; public drunkenness; fights; altercations; harassment; unlawful drug sales; alcohol or related litter; trespassing on private property; and public urination. Histories from premises currently or previously operated by the applicant may be considered when reasonable inference may be made that similar activities will occur as to the premises proposed to be licensed. The applicant may overcome the history by showing that the problems are not serious or persistent or that the applicant demonstrates a willingness and ability to control adequately the premises proposed to be licensed and patrons’ behavior in the immediate vicinity of the premises that is related to the licensee’s sale or service of alcohol under the licensee’s exercise of the license privilege.
(2) The commission may refuse to issue a certificate under ORS 471.244 or permit under ORS 471.274 or 471.282, or may issue a restricted certificate or permit, if the commission has reasonable grounds to believe that the applicant:
(a) Is in the habit of using alcoholic beverages, habit-forming drugs or controlled substances to excess.
(b) Has made false statements to the commission.
(c) Has been convicted of violating a general or local law of this state or another state, or of violating a federal law, if the conviction is substantially related to the fitness and ability of the applicant to lawfully carry out activities related to the certificate or permit.
(d) Has failed to comply with ORS 459A.700 to 459A.744, 474.005 to 474.095, 474.115, 475C.005 to 475C.525, 475C.540 to 475C.586 or 475C.770 to 475C.919 or this chapter or ORS chapter 473 or rules adopted by the commission pursuant to ORS 459A.700 to 459A.744, 474.005 to 474.095, 474.115, 475C.005 to 475C.525, 475C.540 to 475C.586 or 475C.770 to 475C.919 or this chapter or ORS chapter 473.
(e) Does not have a good record of compliance with the alcoholic liquor laws and rules of any other jurisdiction. [Formerly 471.295; 2001 c.785 §1; 2011 c.165 §1; 2013 c.149 §1; 2017 c.533 §11; 2021 c.351 §75; 2023 c.391 §13]
(Cancellation, Suspension, Restriction or Lapse of License, Certificate or Permit; Mandatory Training; Civil Penalties)