Chapter 471 — Alcoholic Liquors Generally
471.757 Statement of financial interest in business of licensee. (1) At such times as the Oregon Liquor and Cannabis Commission may prescribe and upon forms furnished by the commission, any license applicant or licensee of the commission may be required to submit a sworn statement to the commission showing the name, address and the nature and extent of the financial interest of each person, individual and corporate, having a financial interest in the business operated under the license.
(2) The commission shall review the statement and may refuse to issue a license to any license applicant, or may suspend, cancel or refuse to renew the license of any licensee, when conditions exist in relation to any person having a financial interest in the business or in the place of business which would constitute grounds for refusing to issue a license or for cancellation or suspension of a license if such person were the license applicant or licensee. However, in cases where the financial interest is held by a corporation, only the officers and directors of the corporation, any individual or combination of individuals who own a controlling financial interest in the business and any manager of the business shall be considered persons having a financial interest within the meaning of this subsection. [1963 c.369 §1; 1995 c.301 §45; 1999 c.351 §63; 2001 c.785 §9; 2021 c.351 §149]