Chapter 471 — Alcoholic Liquors Generally
471.430 Purchase or possession of alcoholic beverages by person under 21; entry of licensed premises by person under 21; penalty; immunity; suspension of driving privileges; assessment and treatment. (1) A person under 21 years of age may not attempt to purchase, purchase or acquire alcoholic beverages. Except when a minor is in a private residence accompanied by the parent or guardian of the minor and with the parent’s or guardian’s consent, a person under 21 years of age may not have personal possession of alcoholic beverages.
(2) For the purposes of this section, personal possession of alcoholic beverages includes the acceptance or consumption of a bottle of alcoholic beverages, or any portion or a drink of alcoholic beverages. However, this section does not prohibit the acceptance or consumption by any person of sacramental wine as part of a religious rite or service.
(3) Except as authorized by rule or as necessitated in an emergency, a person under 21 years of age may not enter or attempt to enter any portion of a licensed premises that is posted or otherwise identified as being prohibited to the use of minors.
(4)(a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this subsection, a person who violates subsection (1) or (3) of this section commits a Class B violation.
(b) A person commits a Class A violation if the person violates subsection (1) of this section by reason of personal possession of alcoholic beverages while the person is operating a motor vehicle as defined in ORS 801.360.
(c) Notwithstanding ORS 153.018, if a person who violates subsection (1) or (3) of this section was under 18 years of age at the time of the violation, the court may not impose any fine for the violation.
(5) In addition to and not in lieu of any other penalty established by law:
(a) The court may order a person who violates subsection (1) of this section through misrepresentation of age to perform community service; and
(b) The court shall order, when a person violates subsection (1) of this section, that the person’s driving privileges and right to apply for driving privileges be suspended pursuant to ORS 809.260 and 809.280. The court notification made to the Department of Transportation under this paragraph may include a recommendation that the person be granted a hardship permit under ORS 807.240 if the person is otherwise eligible for the permit.
(6) If a person cited under this section is at least 13 years of age but less than 21 years of age at the time the person is found in default under ORS 153.102 or 419C.472 for failure to appear, in addition to and not in lieu of any other penalty established by law, the court shall issue notice under ORS 809.220 to the department for the department to suspend the person’s driving privileges under ORS 809.280 (4).
(7) In addition to and not in lieu of any penalty established by law, the court may order a person who violates this section to undergo assessment and treatment as provided in ORS 471.432. The court shall order a person to undergo assessment and treatment as provided in ORS 471.432 if the person has previously been found to have violated this section.
(8) The prohibitions of this section do not apply to a person under 21 years of age who is acting under the direction of the Oregon Liquor and Cannabis Commission or under the direction of state or local law enforcement agencies for the purpose of investigating possible violations of laws prohibiting sales of alcoholic beverages to persons who are under 21 years of age.
(9) The prohibitions of this section do not apply to a person under 21 years of age who is acting under the direction of a licensee, an eligible business, as defined in ORS 471.521, or a third-party delivery facilitator, as defined in ORS 471.521, for the purpose of investigating possible violations by employees or agents of the licensee, eligible business or third-party delivery facilitator of laws prohibiting sales or deliveries of alcoholic beverages to persons who are under 21 years of age.
(10)(a) A person under 21 years of age is not in violation of, and is immune from prosecution under, this section if:
(A) The person contacted emergency medical services or a law enforcement agency in order to obtain medical assistance for another person who was in need of medical assistance due to alcohol consumption and the evidence of the violation was obtained as a result of the person’s having contacted emergency medical services or a law enforcement agency; or
(B) The person was in need of medical assistance due to alcohol consumption and the evidence of the violation was obtained as a result of the person’s having sought or obtained the medical assistance.
(b) Paragraph (a) of this subsection does not exclude the use of evidence obtained as a result of a person’s having sought medical assistance in proceedings for crimes or offenses other than a violation of this section. [Amended by 1963 c.243 §2; 1965 c.166 §1; 1971 c.159 §6; 1975 c.493 §1; 1979 c.313 §8; 1991 c.860 §2; 1999 c.646 §1; 1999 c.1051 §186; 2001 c.791 §4; 2007 c.41 §1; 2007 c.298 §1; 2009 c.228 §1; 2011 c.355 §21; 2014 c.11 §1; 2017 c.20 §1; 2021 c.351 §103; 2021 c.597 §30; 2023 c.539 §19]