Chapter 471 — Alcoholic Liquors Generally
471.040 General powers and duties of the commission; rules; delegation. (1) The Oregon Liquor and Cannabis Commission has the powers and duties specified in this chapter and ORS 474.105 and 474.115, and also the powers necessary or proper to enable it to carry out fully and effectually all the purposes of this chapter and ORS 474.105 and 474.115. It shall make such rules and regulations pertaining to natural and fortified wines as will prevent the importation and sale in Oregon of blended, rectified, adulterated or low-quality wines. The jurisdiction, supervision, powers and duties of the commission extend to any person who buys, sells, manufactures, imports or transports any alcoholic liquor within this state. The commission may sue and be sued.
(2) Except for the power to adopt rules, the commission may delegate any of the commission’s powers or duties to the administrator appointed under ORS 471.720. [Amended by 2001 c.785 §10; 2021 c.351 §41]