Chapter 471 — Alcoholic Liquors Generally
471.775 Service of subpoenas; regulatory specialist authority and prohibitions. (1) The provisions of ORS 183.440 shall apply to subpoenas issued by each member of the Oregon Liquor and Cannabis Commission or any of its authorized agents.
(2) Subject to subsection (3) of this section, regulatory specialists have authority as provided under this chapter, ORS chapter 153, ORS 133.005 to 133.400, 133.450, 133.525 to 133.703, 133.721 to 133.739, 161.233, 161.242 and 161.245 and chapter 743, Oregon Laws 1971, to conduct inspections or investigations, make arrests and seizures, aid in prosecutions for offenses, issue criminal citations and citations for violations and otherwise enforce this chapter, ORS 474.005 to 474.095 and 474.115, commission rules and any other laws of this state that the commission considers related to alcoholic liquor, including but not limited to:
(a) Laws regarding the production, processing, manufacture, importation, transportation, possession, distribution, sale or consumption of alcoholic beverages;
(b) The manufacture or use of false identification; or
(c) The entry of premises licensed to sell alcoholic liquor.
(3) A regulatory specialist may not:
(a) Be sworn in as a federal law enforcement official and act in that capacity while performing duties under subsection (2) of this section; or
(b) Carry a firearm. [Amended by 1953 c.101 §2; 1971 c.734 §68; 2012 c.54 §5; 2015 c.614 §164; 2016 c.24 §20; 2017 c.21 §110; 2017 c.476 §15; 2017 c.613 §28; 2020 s.s.2 c.3 §15; 2021 c.351 §153]
471.780 [Amended by 1953 c.13 §2; 1969 c.145 §1; repealed by 2001 c.785 §12]
471.785 [Amended by 1961 c.160 §23; 1967 c.577 §3; repealed by 1973 c.794 §34]