Chapter 471 — Alcoholic Liquors Generally
471.732 Policy relating to sanitation in licensed premises. (1) The Legislative Assembly finds and declares that the regulation of health and sanitation matters in premises licensed by the Oregon Liquor and Cannabis Commission under this chapter can best be performed by the Oregon Health Authority and the State Department of Agriculture.
(2) It is the policy of the Legislative Assembly and the intent of ORS 471.333 and 624.010 and this section that premises licensed by the Oregon Liquor and Cannabis Commission under this chapter shall be subject to the laws governing health and sanitation matters, including any applicable licensing requirements, and to the rules adopted thereunder by the authority and the department. [1979 c.236 §2; 1995 c.301 §20; 1999 c.351 §62; 2009 c.595 §962; 2021 c.351 §140]