Chapter 471 — Alcoholic Liquors Generally
471.333 Effect of sanitation violations. (1) Except as provided in subsections (2) and (3) of this section, the Oregon Liquor and Cannabis Commission shall not refuse to issue, cancel or suspend a license under ORS 471.313, 471.315 or 471.425 for maintaining an insanitary establishment.
(2) The commission may refuse to issue, cancel or suspend a license under ORS 471.313, 471.315 or 471.425 for maintaining an insanitary establishment in violation of a city ordinance relating to sanitation only if the licensee is convicted of violating the ordinance.
(3) The commission may refuse to issue, cancel or suspend a license under ORS 471.313, 471.315 or 471.425 for maintaining an insanitary establishment in violation of ORS 447.010 to 447.156 and 447.992 or the laws, orders or rules relating to public health of the Oregon Health Authority or the State Department of Agriculture only when the agency charged with enforcing those laws, orders or rules finds that the licensee is in violation of them and renders a final order adverse to the licensee. [Formerly 471.317; 2001 c.900 §204; 2009 c.595 §959; 2021 c.351 §84]
471.335 [Amended by 1953 c.120 §6; 1974 c.4 §4; 1985 c.592 §3; renumbered 471.404 in 1999]
471.340 [Amended by 1983 c.316 §1; 1999 c.351 §69; renumbered 471.442 in 1999]
(Sales and Deliveries of Alcoholic Beverages to Minors by Licensees)