Chapter 471 — Alcoholic Liquors Generally
471.405 Prohibited sales, purchases, possession, transportation, importation or solicitation in general; forfeiture upon conviction. (1) No person shall peddle or deliver alcoholic beverages to or at any place, where, without a license, alcoholic beverages are sold or offered for sale. No licensee shall sell or offer for sale any alcoholic beverage in a manner, or to a person, other than the license permits the licensee to sell.
(2) No person shall purchase, possess, transport or import, except for sacramental purposes, an alcoholic beverage unless it is procured from or through the Oregon Liquor and Cannabis Commission, except as provided otherwise in the Liquor Control Act.
(3) No person not licensed under the Liquor Control Act shall sell, solicit, take orders for or peddle alcoholic beverages.
(4) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (2) of this section, an individual entering the state may have in possession an amount not to exceed four liters (135.2 fluid ounces) of distilled liquor, two cases of wine or cider (620 fluid ounces) and two cases of malt beverages (576 fluid ounces). These quantities of alcoholic beverages are exempt from fees collected by the commission.
(5) Upon conviction for unlawfully purchasing or importing alcoholic beverages into this state, the person convicted shall forfeit to the commission the alcoholic beverage so purchased or imported. The commission shall thereupon seize the forfeited beverage and it shall then become the commission’s property. [Amended by 1953 c.120 §6; 1974 c.4 §5; 1981 c.600 §1; 1985 c.592 §2; 1987 c.608 §11; 1995 c.301 §19; 1999 c.351 §72; 2021 c.351 §99]