Chapter 471 — Alcoholic Liquors Generally
471.164 Authority of cities and counties over establishments that offer entertainment or serve alcoholic beverages. (1) Cities and counties may adopt reasonable time, place and manner regulations of the nuisance aspects of establishments that offer entertainment or serve alcoholic beverages if the city or county makes specific findings that the establishment would cause adverse effects to occur.
(2) The authority granted to cities and counties by this section is in addition to, and not in lieu of, the authority granted to a city or county under its charter and the statutes and Constitution of this state. [Formerly 471.213]