Chapter 651 — Bureau of Labor and Industries
651.120 Entry and examination of workplaces. (1) The Commissioner of the Bureau of Labor and Industries may:
(a) Enter any factory, mill, office, workshop, or public or private works, at any reasonable time, for the purpose of gathering facts such as are contemplated by ORS 279C.850, 652.330, 653.045 and 659A.835.
(b) Examine into the methods of protection from danger to employees, and the sanitary conditions in and around such buildings and places, and make a record thereof.
(2) An owner or occupant, or the respective agent, of any factory, mill, office, or workshop, or public or private works, may not refuse to allow an inspector or employee of the Bureau of Labor and Industries to enter. [Amended by 1979 c.225 §4; 2001 c.621 §86; 2003 c.794 §306; 2013 c.296 §14]