Chapter 651 — Bureau of Labor and Industries
651.160 Bureau of Labor and Industries Account. (1) There hereby is established in the General Fund in the State Treasury an account to be known as the Bureau of Labor and Industries Account. Except as otherwise provided by law, all fees of whatever kind, and moneys received or collected by the Bureau of Labor and Industries, from every source, and paid into the State Treasury pursuant to law shall be credited to the Bureau of Labor and Industries Account. Except as otherwise provided by law, all moneys in the Bureau of Labor and Industries Account hereby are appropriated continuously for the payment of the salaries and all other expenses of the Bureau of Labor and Industries. All fees collected pursuant to ORS 651.060 (5) are appropriated continuously for the payment of expenses of public information programs conducted pursuant to ORS 651.060 (5).
(2) The Commissioner of the Bureau of Labor and Industries shall keep a record of all moneys deposited in the Bureau of Labor and Industries Account. The record shall indicate by separate cumulative accounts the source from which the moneys are derived and the individual activity or program against which each withdrawal is charged. [Amended by 1957 c.465 §1; 1979 c.659 §4; 1983 c.636 §2; 2013 c.296 §18]