Chapter 653 — Minimum Wages; Employment Conditions; Minors
653.261. (1)(a) The Commissioner of the Bureau of Labor and Industries may adopt rules prescribing such minimum conditions of employment, excluding minimum wages, in any occupation as may be necessary for the preservation of the health of employees. The rules may include, but are not limited to, minimum meal periods and rest periods, and maximum hours of work, but not less than eight hours per day or 40 hours per workweek; however, after 40 hours of work in one workweek overtime may be paid, but in no case at a rate higher than one and one-half times the regular rate of pay of the employees when computed without benefit of commissions, overrides, spiffs and similar benefits.
      (b) As used in this subsection, “workweek” means a fixed period of time established by an employer that reflects a regularly recurring period of 168 hours or seven consecutive 24-hour periods. A workweek may begin on any day of the week and any hour of the day and need not coincide with a calendar week. The beginning of the workweek may be changed if the change is intended to be permanent and is not designed to evade overtime requirements.
      (2) Rules adopted by the commissioner pursuant to subsection (1) of this section do not apply to individuals employed by this state or a political subdivision or quasi-municipal corporation thereof if other provisions of law or collective bargaining agreements prescribe rules pertaining to conditions of employment referred to in subsection (1) of this section, including meal periods, rest periods, maximum hours of work and overtime.
      (3) Except as provided in ORS 653.258 (2)(a), rules adopted by the commissioner pursuant to subsection (1) of this section regarding meal periods and rest periods do not apply to nurses who provide acute care in hospital settings if provisions of collective bargaining agreements entered into by the nurses prescribe rules concerning meal periods and rest periods.
      (4)(a) The commissioner shall adopt rules regarding meal periods for employees who serve food or beverages, receive tips and report the tips to the employer.
      (b) In rules adopted by the commissioner under paragraph (a) of this subsection, the commissioner shall permit an employee to waive a meal period. However, an employer may not coerce an employee into waiving a meal period.
      (c) Notwithstanding ORS 653.256 (1), in addition to any other penalty provided by law, the commissioner may assess a civil penalty not to exceed $2,000 against an employer that the commissioner finds has coerced an employee into waiving a meal period in violation of this subsection. Each violation is a separate and distinct offense. In the case of a continuing violation, each day’s continuance is a separate and distinct violation.
      (d) Civil penalties authorized by this subsection shall be imposed in the manner provided in ORS 183.745. All sums collected as penalties under this subsection shall be applied and paid over as provided in ORS 653.256 (4).
      653.263 Overtime for persons employed by seafood processors. (1) As used in this section:
      (a) “Seafood processor” means a cannery, drier or packing plant that processes seafood.
      (b) “Workweek” means a fixed period of time established by an employer that reflects a regularly recurring period of 168 hours or seven consecutive 24-hour periods. A workweek may begin on any day of the week and any hour of the day and need not coincide with a calendar week. The beginning of the workweek may be changed if the change is intended to be permanent and is not designed to evade overtime requirements.
      (2) An employer may not require or permit an employee employed by a seafood processor to work more than 10 hours in any one day unless the employer compensates the employee as follows:
      (a) One and one-half times the employee’s regular rate of pay for each hour the employee works over 10 hours in any one day if the employee is an hourly employee; or
      (b) One and one-half times the regular price for all work done during the time the employee is employed over 10 hours per day if the employee is a piece worker.
      (3) This section does not apply to:
      (a) An employee who is engaged in manufacturing, as defined in ORS 652.020; or
      (b) An employee whose principal duties are administrative in nature or who does not otherwise, in the usual course of the employee’s duties, come into contact with the direct processing of goods. [2017 c.685 §10]
      Note: 653.263 was enacted into law by the Legislative Assembly but was not added to or made a part of ORS chapter 653 or any series therein by legislative action. See Preface to Oregon Revised Statutes for further explanation.
      653.265 Overtime for persons employed in canneries, driers and packing plants; exceptions; remedies; penalties. (1) As used in this section:
      (a) “Perishable product” means any product that may spoil, deteriorate or undergo other material changes that render it unsuitable for the use for which it was produced. “Perishable product” includes agricultural crops, meat and fish.
      (b) “Undue hardship period” means the period of time during which perishable product must be processed after harvesting, slaughter or catch.
      (c) “Workweek” means a fixed period of time established by an employer that reflects a regularly recurring period of 168 hours or seven consecutive 24-hour periods. A workweek may begin on any day of the week and any hour of the day and need not coincide with a calendar week. The beginning of the workweek may be changed if the change is intended to be permanent and is not designed to evade overtime requirements.
      (2)(a) Except as provided in paragraphs (b) to (d) of this subsection, an employer may not require or permit an employee employed in any cannery, drier or packing plant in this state to work more than:
      (A) 10 hours in any one day; or
* * *