Chapter 657B — Family and Medical Leave Insurance
657B.925  Penalties for employer violation of requirements applicable to employer-offered benefit plans
GENERALLY
      657B.005 Legislative findings. The Legislative Assembly finds that:
* * *
      (9) Any person or any officer or employee of an entity to whom information is disclosed by the Employment Department under this section who divulges or uses the information for any purpose other than that specified in the provision of law or agreement authorizing the use or disclosure may be disqualified from performing any service under contract or from holding any appointment or employment with the state agency that engaged or employed that person, officer or employee. The Employment Department may immediately cancel or modify any information-sharing agreement with an entity when a person or an officer or employee of that entity discloses confidential information, other than as specified in law or agreement.
      (10) At the discretion of the director, the director may disclose information to an employee or officer within any division of the Employment Department as necessary to conduct research, compile aggregate data from the information received and any other purpose deemed necessary by the director to assist the director in carrying out the duties under this chapter or other duties under ORS chapter 657.
      (11) The director may adopt any rules necessary to implement this section. [2019 c.700 §38; 2023 c.292 §8]
      Note: Section 16 (5), chapter 292, Oregon Laws 2023, provides:
      Sec. 16. (5) The amendments to ORS 657B.400 by section 8 of this 2023 Act apply to disclosures of information made by the Employment Department on or after September 3, 2023. [2023 c.292 §16(5); 2023 c.292 §16a(5)]
(Hearings and Appeals)
      657B.410 Appeals process, generally; process subject to judicial review. (1) The Director of the Employment Department shall establish a process by which:
      (a) An employer may request a hearing to obtain review of a final decision of the director regarding any of the following:
      (A) Approval or denial of an employer’s application for approval of a plan under ORS 657B.210;
      (B) The assessment of penalties under ORS 657B.925; or
      (C) A determination made under ORS 657B.332.
      (b) A covered individual may request a hearing to obtain review of a final decision of the director regarding any of the following:
      (A) Approval or denial of a claim submitted to the director for payment of family and medical leave insurance benefits;
      (B) The weekly benefit amount payable to a covered individual as determined under ORS 657B.050;
      (C) Matters affecting the covered individual under ORS 657B.040 or 657B.332; or
      (D) Benefit overpayments, including overpayments under ORS 657B.335.
      (c) A self-employed individual or a tribal government may request a hearing to review a final decision of the director regarding elective coverage under ORS 657B.130.
      (d) An employer may request a hearing:
      (A) To review a final decision of the director regarding contributions under this chapter;
      (B) Regarding decisions of the director regarding penalties under this chapter; or
      (C) To review a final decision of the director regarding a grant made available under this chapter.
      (2) Notwithstanding ORS 183.315, the process established by the director under this section shall comply with provisions for a contested case under ORS chapter 183 and is subject to judicial review as provided in ORS 183.482.
      (3)(a) Notwithstanding any other law, a party to a proceeding described under this section may authorize a legal representative or other person to represent the party in the proceeding in the manner prescribed by the director by rule. A legal representative or other person who is authorized to represent the party in the proceeding must comply with any procedures or process regarding such representation established by the department by rule, including, but not limited to, a rule establishing the maximum amount that the legal representative or other authorized person may charge for such representation.
      (b) For purposes of this subsection, “person” includes individuals, corporations, associations, firms, partnerships, limited liability companies and joint stock companies, this state and the political subdivisions of this state. [2019 c.700 §31; 2023 c.120 §12; 2023 c.292 §9a]
      Note: Section 16 (6) and (7), chapter 292, Oregon Laws 2023, provides:
      Sec. 16. (6) The amendments to ORS 657B.410 by section 9a of this 2023 Act apply to hearings regarding final decisions of the Director of the Employment Department occurring on or after January 1, 2023.
      (7) The amendments to ORS 657B.420 by section 10 of this 2023 Act apply to determinations by the department that occurred on or after September 3, 2023. [2023 c.292 §16(6),(7); 2023 c.292 §16a(6),(7)]
      657B.420 Appeals of decisions under equivalent employer plan; rules. The Director of the Employment Department shall establish by rule a method to resolve disputes between employers and employees concerning coverage and benefits provided under a plan approved under ORS 657B.210 that may, as appropriate, employ the appeals process established under ORS 657B.410 to provide employers and employees an opportunity to obtain review of a determination by the director. [2019 c.700 §32; 2023 c.292 §10]
      Note: See note under 657B.410.
      657B.425 Dismissal of request or application for hearing. (1) When a request for a hearing is made under this chapter, the Director of the Employment Department may dismiss the request or application for hearing if:
      (a) The request for hearing is withdrawn by the requesting party;
      (b) The matter is resolved by reversal or amendment of the decision that is the subject of the hearing request;
      (c) The request for hearing is filed prior to the date of the written decision or written determination that is the subject of the hearing request; or
* * *