Chapter 673 — Accountants; Other Tax Professionals
673.605 Definitions for ORS 673.605 to 673.740. As used in ORS 673.605 to 673.740 unless the context requires otherwise:
(1) “Board” means the State Board of Tax Practitioners created by ORS 673.725.
(2)(a) “Facilitator” means a person that individually or in conjunction or cooperation with another person processes, receives or accepts for delivery an application for a refund anticipation loan or a check in payment of refund anticipation loan proceeds or in any other manner materially facilitates the making of a refund anticipation loan.
(b) “Facilitator” does not mean a financial institution as defined in ORS 706.008, a person who has been issued a license under ORS chapter 725, an affiliate that is a servicer for a financial institution or for a person issued a license under ORS chapter 725, a person issued a license as a certified public accountant or public accountant by the Oregon Board of Accountancy, or any person that acts solely as an intermediary and does not deal with a taxpayer in the making of a refund anticipation loan.
(3) “Lender” means a person that makes a refund anticipation loan with the person’s own funds or a line of credit or other funding from a financial institution as defined in ORS 706.008, but does not include a financial institution as defined in ORS 706.008.
(4) “Refund anticipation loan” means a loan that the lender arranges to be repaid directly from the proceeds of the taxpayer’s federal or state personal income tax refund.
(5)(a) “Refund anticipation loan fee” means the charges, fees or other consideration charged or imposed by the lender or facilitator for the making of a refund anticipation loan.
(b) “Refund anticipation loan fee” does not mean any charge, fee or other consideration usually charged or imposed by the facilitator in the ordinary course of business for nonloan services, including fees for tax return preparation and fees for electronic filing of tax returns.
(6) “Registered tax aide” means any person who is registered under ORS 673.605 to 673.740 as a registered tax aide.
(7) “Tax consultant” means a person who is licensed under ORS 673.605 to 673.740 to prepare or advise or assist in the preparation of personal income tax returns for another and for valuable consideration.
(8) “Taxpayer” means an individual who files a federal or Oregon personal income tax return.
(9) “Tax preparer” means any person who is licensed under ORS 673.605 to 673.740 as a tax preparer. [1973 c.387 §1; 1975 c.464 §2; 1977 c.100 §1; 1985 c.559 §1; 2001 c.136 §9; 2005 c.331 §1; 2025 c.132 §35; 2025 c.347 §1]