Chapter 673 — Accountants; Other Tax Professionals
673.700 Disciplinary action; tax consultants and tax preparers; grounds. The State Board of Tax Practitioners may refuse to issue or renew a tax consultant or preparer’s license, or may suspend or revoke a tax consultant or preparer’s license, or may reprimand any person licensed as a tax consultant or tax preparer for:
(1) Violation of ORS 673.615, 673.705 or 673.712.
(2) Failure to keep the records required by ORS 673.690.
(3) Negligence or incompetence in tax consultant or tax preparer practice or when acting in the capacity of a tax preparer or tax consultant in another state, or under an exempt status or in preparation of the personal income tax return for another state or the federal government.
(4)(a) Conduct resulting in a conviction of a felony under the laws of any state or of the United States. However, such conduct may be considered only to the extent permissible under the provisions of ORS 670.280; or
(b) Conviction of any crime, an essential element of which is dishonesty, fraud or deception, under the laws of any state or of the United States.
(5) Conviction of willful failure to pay any tax or estimated tax, file any tax return, keep records or supply information required under the tax laws of any state or of the United States, or conviction of the willful making, rendering, delivery, disclosure, signing or verifying of any false or fraudulent list, return, account, statement or other document, or of supplying any false or fraudulent information, required under the tax laws of any state or of the United States.
(6) Failure to comply with continuing education requirements under ORS 673.655 or under ORS 673.667 unless such requirements have been waived by the board.
(7) Violation of the code of professional conduct prescribed by the board.
(8) Failure to pay any civil penalty incurred under ORS 673.735 within the time determined by the board.
(9) Cancellation, revocation or refusal to renew by any state or federal agency of, or entry of a consent order, stipulated agreement or judgment related to, the person’s authority to practice law, to practice as a certified public accountant or a public accountant or to practice under other regulatory law in any state, or to practice as an enrolled agent, if the grounds for the cancellation, revocation, refusal to renew, consent order, stipulated agreement or judgment were related to income tax preparation or if dishonesty, fraud or deception was involved.
(10) Cancellation, revocation or refusal to renew by any state or federal agency of, or entry of a consent order, stipulated agreement or judgment related to, a business’s authority to conduct operations related to the practice of law, certified public accountancy, public accountancy or other services provided under regulatory law in any state, or to provide enrolled agent services, if the grounds for the cancellation, revocation, refusal to renew, consent order, stipulated agreement or judgment involved the conduct or actions of the licensee or applicant and:
(a) Were related to income tax preparation; or
(b) Involved dishonesty, fraud or deception.
(11) Failing to supervise the activities of registered tax aides or supervising and employing more than two registered tax aides at the same time as required under ORS 673.615 and rules adopted by the board. [1973 c.387 §20; 1975 c.464 §21; 1983 c.110 §6; 1985 c.559 §9; 2001 c.136 §1; 2005 c.331 §6; 2025 c.347 §9]