Chapter 743A — Health Insurance: Reimbursement of Claims
743A.168 Behavioral health treatment; qualified providers; rules. (1) As used in this section:
(a) “Behavioral health assessment” means an evaluation by a provider, in person or using telemedicine, to determine a patient’s need for behavioral health treatment.
* * *
(A) A behavioral health professional or medical professional licensed or certified in this state who has met the credentialing requirement of a group health insurer or an issuer of an individual health benefit plan that is not a grandfathered health plan as defined in ORS 743B.005 and is otherwise eligible to receive reimbursement for coverage under the policy;
(B) A health care facility as defined in ORS 433.060;
(C) A residential facility as defined in ORS 430.010;
(D) A day or partial hospitalization program;
(E) An outpatient service as defined in ORS 430.010; or
(F) A provider organization certified by the Oregon Health Authority under subsection (9) of this section.
(k) “Relevant clinical specialties” includes but is not limited to:
(A) Psychiatry;
(B) Psychology;
(C) Clinical sociology;
(D) Addiction medicine and counseling; and
(E) Behavioral health treatment.
(L) “Standards of care and clinical practice guidelines” includes but is not limited to:
(A) Patient placement criteria;
(B) Recommendations of agencies of the federal government; and
(C) Drug labeling approved by the United States Food and Drug Administration.
(m) “Utilization review” has the meaning given that term in ORS 743B.001.
(n) “Valid, evidence-based sources” includes but is not limited to:
(A) Peer-reviewed scientific studies and medical literature;
(B) Recommendations of nonprofit health care provider professional associations; and
(C) Specialty societies.
(2) A group health insurance policy or an individual health benefit plan that is not a grandfathered health plan providing coverage for hospital or medical expenses, other than limited benefit coverage, shall provide coverage for expenses arising from the diagnosis of behavioral health conditions and medically necessary behavioral health treatment at the same level as, and subject to limitations no more restrictive than, those imposed on coverage or reimbursement of expenses arising from treatment for other medical conditions. The following apply to coverage for behavioral health treatment:
(a) The coverage may be made subject to provisions of the policy that apply to other benefits under the policy, including but not limited to provisions relating to copayments, deductibles and coinsurance. Copayments, deductibles and coinsurance for treatment in health care facilities or residential facilities may not be greater than those under the policy for expenses of hospitalization in the treatment of other medical conditions. Copayments, deductibles and coinsurance for outpatient treatment may not be greater than those under the policy for expenses of outpatient treatment of other medical conditions.
(b) The coverage of behavioral health treatment may not be made subject to treatment limitations, limits on total payments for treatment, limits on duration of treatment or financial requirements unless similar limitations or requirements are imposed on coverage of other medical conditions. The coverage of eligible expenses of behavioral health treatment may be limited to treatment that is medically necessary as determined in accordance with this section and no more stringently under the policy than for other medical conditions.
(c) The coverage of behavioral health treatment must include:
(A) A behavioral health assessment;
(B) No less than the level of services determined to be medically necessary in a behavioral health assessment of the specific needs of a patient or in a patient’s care plan:
(i) To effectively treat the patient’s underlying behavioral health condition rather than the mere amelioration of current symptoms such as suicidal ideation or psychosis; and
(ii) For care following a behavioral health crisis, to transition the patient to a lower level of care;
(C) Treatment of co-occurring behavioral health conditions or medical conditions in a coordinated manner;
(D) Treatment at the least intensive and least restrictive level of care that is safe and most effective and meets the needs of the insured’s condition;
(E) A lower level or less intensive care only if it is comparably as safe and effective as treatment at a higher level of service or intensity;
(F) Treatment to maintain functioning or prevent deterioration;
(G) Treatment for an appropriate duration based on the insured’s particular needs;
(H) Treatment appropriate to the unique needs of children and adolescents;
(I) Treatment appropriate to the unique needs of older adults; and
(J) Coordinated care and case management as defined by the Department of Consumer and Business Services by rule.
(d) The coverage of behavioral health treatment may not limit coverage for treatment of pervasive or chronic behavioral health conditions to short-term or acute behavioral health treatment at any level of care or placement.
(e) A group health insurer or an issuer of an individual health benefit plan other than a grandfathered health plan shall have a network of providers of behavioral health treatment sufficient to meet the standards described in ORS 743B.505. If there is no in-network provider qualified to timely deliver, as defined by rule, medically necessary behavioral treatment to an insured in a geographic area, the group health insurer or issuer of an individual health benefit plan shall provide coverage of out-of-network medically necessary behavioral health treatment without any additional out-of-pocket costs if provided by an available out-of-network provider that enters into an agreement with the insurer to be reimbursed at in-network rates.
(f) A provider is eligible for reimbursement under this section if:
(A) The provider is approved or certified by the Oregon Health Authority;
* * *