Chapter 743A — Health Insurance: Reimbursement of Claims
743A.001 Automatic repeal of certain statutes on individual and group health insurance. (1) Except as provided in subsection (4) of this section, any statute described in subsection (2) of this section that becomes effective on or after July 13, 1985, is repealed on the sixth anniversary of the effective date of the statute, unless the Legislative Assembly specifically provides otherwise.
(2) This section governs any statute that applies to individual or group health insurance policies and does any of the following:
(a) Requires the insurer to include coverage for specific physical or mental conditions or specific hospital, medical, surgical or dental health services.
(b) Requires the insurer to include coverage for specified persons.
(c) Requires the insurer to provide payment or reimbursement to specified providers of services if the services are within the lawful scope of practice of the provider and the insurance policy provides payment or reimbursement for those services.
(d) Requires the insurer to provide any specific coverage on a nondiscriminatory basis.
(e) Forbids the insurer to exclude from payment or reimbursement any covered services.
(f) Forbids the insurer to exclude coverage of a person because of that person’s medical history.
(3) A repeal of a statute under subsection (1) of this section does not apply to any insurance policy in effect on the effective date of the repeal. However, the repeal of the statute applies to a renewal or extension of an existing insurance policy on or after the effective date of the repealer as well as to a new policy issued on or after the effective date of the repealer.
(4) This section does not apply to ORS 743A.020, 743A.080, 743A.100, 743A.104 and 743A.108. [Formerly 743.700]