Chapter 743A — Health Insurance: Reimbursement of Claims
743A.168 Behavioral health treatment; qualified providers; rules. (1) As used in this section:
(a) “Behavioral health assessment” means an evaluation by a provider, in person or using telemedicine, to determine a patient’s need for behavioral health treatment.
* * *
(L) “Standards of care and clinical practice guidelines” includes but is not limited to:
(A) Patient placement criteria;
(B) Recommendations of agencies of the federal government; and
(C) Drug labeling approved by the United States Food and Drug Administration.
(m) “Utilization review” has the meaning given that term in ORS 743B.001.
(n) “Valid, evidence-based sources” includes but is not limited to:
(A) Peer-reviewed scientific studies and medical literature;
(B) Recommendations of nonprofit health care provider professional associations; and
(C) Specialty societies.
(2) A group health insurance policy or an individual health benefit plan that is not a grandfathered health plan providing coverage for hospital or medical expenses, other than limited benefit coverage, shall provide coverage for expenses arising from the diagnosis of behavioral health conditions and medically necessary behavioral health treatment at the same level as, and subject to limitations no more restrictive than, those imposed on coverage or reimbursement of expenses arising from treatment for other medical conditions. The following apply to coverage for behavioral health treatment:
(a) The coverage may be made subject to provisions of the policy that apply to other benefits under the policy, including but not limited to provisions relating to copayments, deductibles and coinsurance. Copayments, deductibles and coinsurance for treatment in health care facilities or residential facilities may not be greater than those under the policy for expenses of hospitalization in the treatment of other medical conditions. Copayments, deductibles and coinsurance for outpatient treatment may not be greater than those under the policy for expenses of outpatient treatment of other medical conditions.
(b) The coverage of behavioral health treatment may not be made subject to treatment limitations, limits on total payments for treatment, limits on duration of treatment or financial requirements unless similar limitations or requirements are imposed on coverage of other medical conditions. The coverage of eligible expenses of behavioral health treatment may be limited to treatment that is medically necessary as determined in accordance with this section and no more stringently under the policy than for other medical conditions.
(c) The coverage of behavioral health treatment must include:
(A) A behavioral health assessment;
(B) No less than the level of services determined to be medically necessary in a behavioral health assessment of the specific needs of a patient or in a patient’s care plan:
(i) To effectively treat the patient’s underlying behavioral health condition rather than the mere amelioration of current symptoms such as suicidal ideation or psychosis; and
(ii) For care following a behavioral health crisis, to transition the patient to a lower level of care;
* * *