TITLE 57
756.990     Penalties
GENERAL PROVISIONS
      756.010 Definitions. As used in ORS chapters 756, 757, 758 and 759, except as otherwise specifically provided or unless the context requires otherwise:
* * *
      756.610 Judicial review. (1)(a) Except as provided in subsections (2) and (3) of this section, final orders of the Public Utility Commission are subject to judicial review as orders under the provisions of ORS 183.480 to 183.497.
      (b) Binding rulings issued under ORS 756.450 are subject to review in the Court of Appeals in the manner provided in ORS 183.480 for the review of orders in contested cases.
      (2) ORS 183.482 (3) does not apply to judicial review of an order of the Public Utility Commission. At any time after filing a petition for judicial review of a final order of the commission in a contested case, the petitioner may apply to the Court of Appeals for a stay of the order until the final disposition of the appeal. The court may grant a stay for cause shown. As a condition of granting a stay, the court may require a bond or other security, or impose such other conditions as the court deems appropriate. A stay may be granted only after notice to the commission and opportunity for hearing. Any bond required by the court must be executed in favor of the commission for the benefit of interested persons, and may be enforced by the commission or by any interested person.
      (3) An order of the Public Utility Commission related to the petition for a certificate of public convenience and necessity under ORS 758.015, where the petitioner also seeks approval from the Energy Facility Siting Council for the proposed transmission line, is subject to judicial review as provided in ORS 758.017. [Amended by 1971 c.655 §62; 2003 c.576 §559; 2005 c.638 §6; 2013 c.335 §4; 2017 c.312 §3]
PENALTIES
      756.990 Penalties. (1) Any public utility or telecommunications utility that fails to comply with an order or subpoena issued pursuant to ORS 756.090 shall forfeit, for each day it so fails, a sum of not less than $50 nor more than $500.
      (2) Except where a penalty is otherwise provided by law, any public utility, telecommunications utility or other person subject to the jurisdiction of the Public Utility Commission shall forfeit a sum of not less than $100 nor more than $10,000 for each time that the person:
      (a) Violates any statute administered by the commission;
      (b) Does any act prohibited, or fails to perform any duty enjoined upon the person;
      (c) Fails to obey any lawful requirement or order made by the commission; or
      (d) Fails to obey any judgment made by any court upon the application of the commission.
      (3) Violation of ORS 756.115 is a Class A violation.
      (4) Violation of ORS 756.125 is a Class C misdemeanor.
      (5) Violation of ORS 756.543 (1) is a Class A misdemeanor.
      (6) In construing and enforcing this section, the act, omission or failure of any officer, agent or other person acting for or employed by any public utility, telecommunications utility or other person subject to the jurisdiction of the commission acting within the scope of the person’s employment shall in every case be deemed to be the act, omission or failure of such public utility, telecommunications utility or other person subject to the jurisdiction of the commission. With respect to any violation of any statute administered by the commission, any penalty provision applying to such a violation by a public utility or telecommunications utility shall apply to such a violation by any other person.
      (7) Except when provided by law that a penalty, forfeiture or other sum be paid to the aggrieved party, or as provided in ORS 757.994 (1), all penalties or forfeitures or other sums collected or paid under the provisions of any law administered by the commission shall be paid into the General Fund and credited to the Public Utility Commission Account. [1971 c.655 §63; 1973 c.232 §4; 1973 c.776 §33; 1977 c.105 §1; 1979 c.415 §1; 1987 c.447 §95; 1995 c.733 §73; 1999 c.1051 §223; 2003 c.202 §9; 2003 c.576 §560; 2011 c.597 §299]
_______________