TITLE 57
UTILITY REGULATION
Chapter     756.     Public Utility Commission
                  757.     Utility Regulation Generally
                  758.     Utility Rights of Way and Territory Allocation; Cogeneration
* * *
      (a) With the consent of one or more of the other members of the commission, appoint and employ all subordinate officers and employees, including, but not limited to, deputies, assistants, engineers, examiners, accountants, auditors, inspectors and clerical personnel, prescribe their duties and fix their compensation, subject to the State Personnel Relations Law.
      (b) Prescribe internal policies and procedures for the government of the commission, the conduct of its employees, the assignment and performance of its business and the custody, use and preservation of its records, papers and property in a manner consistent with applicable law. [1971 c.655 §8; 1985 c.834 §9; 1999 c.1102 §2; 2003 c.14 §453]
      756.037 Commission authority to provide assistance, information, resources and advice to Legislative Assembly. The Public Utility Commission and commission staff may provide such assistance to the Legislative Assembly and its committees as required by the Legislative Assembly for the performance of its duties, and may furnish to the Legislative Assembly and its committees such information, resources and advice as the members of the Legislative Assembly consider necessary for the performance of legislative duties. [2001 c.558 §2]
      756.040 General powers. (1) In addition to the powers and duties now or hereafter transferred to or vested in the Public Utility Commission, the commission shall represent the customers of any public utility or telecommunications utility and the public generally in all controversies respecting rates, valuations, service and all matters of which the commission has jurisdiction. In respect thereof the commission shall make use of the jurisdiction and powers of the office to protect such customers, and the public generally, from unjust and unreasonable exactions and practices and to obtain for them adequate service at fair and reasonable rates. The commission shall balance the interests of the utility investor and the consumer in establishing fair and reasonable rates. Rates are fair and reasonable for the purposes of this subsection if the rates provide adequate revenue both for operating expenses of the public utility or telecommunications utility and for capital costs of the utility, with a return to the equity holder that is:
      (a) Commensurate with the return on investments in other enterprises having corresponding risks; and
      (b) Sufficient to ensure confidence in the financial integrity of the utility, allowing the utility to maintain its credit and attract capital.
      (2) The commission is vested with power and jurisdiction to supervise and regulate every public utility and telecommunications utility in this state, and to do all things necessary and convenient in the exercise of such power and jurisdiction.
      (3) The commission may participate in any proceeding before any public officer, commission or body of the United States or any state for the purpose of representing the public generally and the customers of the services of any public utility or telecommunications utility operating or providing service to or within this state.
      (4) The commission may make joint investigations, hold joint hearings within or without this state and issue concurrent orders in conjunction or concurrence with any official, board, commission or agency of any state or of the United States. [Amended by 1961 c.467 §1; 1971 c.655 §9; 1973 c.776 §15; 1987 c.447 §76; 1995 c.733 §53; 2001 c.569 §1]
      756.045 Employing legal counsel. Upon request by the Public Utility Commission, the Attorney General shall furnish to the commission such attorneys as the commission finds necessary. [Formerly 756.150]
      756.047 Authority of commission to require fingerprints. For the purpose of requesting a state or nationwide criminal records check under ORS 181A.195, the Public Utility Commission may require the fingerprints of a person who:
      (1)(a) Is employed or applying for employment by the commission; or
      (b) Provides services or seeks to provide services to the commission as a contractor or volunteer; and
      (2) Is, or will be, working or providing services in a position:
      (a) In which the person has access to chemicals or hazardous materials, to facilities in which chemicals and hazardous materials are present or to information regarding the transportation of chemical or hazardous materials;
      (b) In which the person inspects gas or electrical lines or facilities;
      (c) In which the person has access to critical infrastructure or security-sensitive facilities or information; or
      (d) That has fiscal, payroll or purchasing responsibilities as one of the position’s primary responsibilities. [2005 c.730 §69]
      Note: 756.047 was enacted into law by the Legislative Assembly but was not added to or made a part of ORS chapter 756 or any series therein by legislative action. See Preface to Oregon Revised Statutes for further explanation.
      756.050 Office, office supplies and sessions of commission. (1) The Public Utility Commission shall keep office at the capital and shall be provided with suitable office quarters under ORS 276.004. Necessary office furniture, supplies, stationery, books, periodicals and maps shall be furnished, and all necessary expenses therefor shall be audited and paid as other state expenses are audited and paid.
      (2) The commission may hold sessions and maintain offices at places other than the capital for the more convenient and efficient performance of the duties imposed upon the commission by law, and shall upon request be provided by the county court or board of county commissioners of any county in the state with suitable rooms for offices and hearings. [Amended by 1969 c.706 §64g; 1971 c.655 §11]
* * *