Chapter 836 — Airports and Landing Fields
836.610 Local government land use plans and regulations to accommodate airport zones and uses; funding; rules. (1) Local governments shall amend their comprehensive plan and land use regulations consistent with the rules for airports adopted by the Land Conservation and Development Commission under ORS 836.616 and 836.619. Airports subject to the rules shall include:
(a) Publicly owned airports registered, licensed or otherwise recognized by the Department of Transportation on or before December 31, 1994, that in 1994 were the base for three or more aircraft; and
(b) Privately owned public-use airports specifically identified in administrative rules of the Oregon Department of Aviation that:
(A) Provide important links in air traffic in this state;
(B) Provide essential safety or emergency services; or
(C) Are of economic importance to the county where the airport is located.
(2)(a) Local governments shall amend their comprehensive plan and land use regulations as required under subsection (1) of this section not later than the first periodic review, as described in ORS 197.628 to 197.651, conducted after the date of the adoption of a list of airports by the Oregon Department of Aviation under subsection (3) of this section.
(b) A state agency or other person may provide funding to a local government to accomplish the planning requirements of this section earlier than otherwise required under this subsection.
(3) The Oregon Department of Aviation by rule shall adopt a list of airports described in subsection (1) of this section. The rules shall be reviewed and updated periodically to add or remove airports from the list. An airport may be removed from the list only upon request of the airport owner or upon closure of the airport for a period of more than three years. [1995 c.285 §4; 1997 c.859 §2]