Chapter 836 — Airports and Landing Fields
836.605 Definitions for ORS 836.600 to 836.630. As used in ORS 836.600 to 836.630:
(1) “Aircraft” means helicopters and airplanes but not hot air balloons or ultralights.
(2) “Airports” means the strip of land used for taking off and landing aircraft, together with all adjacent land used in 1994 in connection with the aircraft landing or taking off from the strip of land, including but not limited to land used for the existing commercial and recreational airport uses and activities as of December 31, 1994. [1995 c.285 §3]